2006 New York Code - Treatment Of Income And Resources Of Institutionalized Persons.
    §  366-c.  Treatment  of  income  and  resources  of institutionalized
  persons.  1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
* * *
  eight  hundred  twenty dollars or such greater amount as may be required
  under federal law;
    (ii) the lesser of sixty thousand dollars  which  shall  be  increased
  annually  by  the  same  percentage  as  the  percentage increase in the
  federal consumer price index or the spousal share; or
    (iii) the amount established  for  support  of  the  community  spouse
  pursuant to a fair hearing under this section; or
    (iv) the amount transferred pursuant to court order for the support of
  the community spouse.
    (e) For purposes of this section, "resources" do not include resources
  excluded  in determining eligibility for benefits under title XVI of the
  federal social security act, as defined by the  commissioner  consistent
  with federal law.
    (f)  For  purposes  of  this  section, "family member" includes only a
  dependent or minor child, a dependent parent, or a dependent sibling  of
  the  institutionalized  spouse or the community spouse, who resides with
  the community spouse.
    (g) For purposes of this section,  "community  spouse  monthly  income
  allowance"  is the amount by which the minimum monthly maintenance needs
  allowance for the community spouse exceeds the monthly income  otherwise
  available to the community spouse unless a greater amount is established
  pursuant to a fair hearing under this section or pursuant to court order
  for the support of the community spouse.
    (h)  For  purposes of this section, "minimum monthly maintenance needs
  allowance"  is  an  amount  equal  to  one-twelfth  of  the   applicable
  percentage  of  the federal income official poverty line for a family of
  two, plus an excess shelter allowance,  provided  however,  such  amount
  shall  not be less than one thousand five hundred dollars per month, nor
  exceed one thousand five hundred dollars (as adjusted in the  discretion
* * *
    (a) a personal needs allowance;
    (b) a community spouse monthly income allowance;
    (c) a family allowance for each family member;
    (d)  any  expenses incurred for medical care, services or supplies and
  remedial care for the institutionalized spouse.
    5. The following rules apply  in  determining  the  resources  of  the
  institutionalized  spouse  and  the  community  spouse  in  establishing
  eligibility for medical assistance:
    (a) All resources, including resources required to  be  considered  in
  determining eligibility pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision five of
  section  three  hundred  sixty-six  of  this  title,  held by either the
  institutionalized spouse or  the  community  spouse  or  both  shall  be
  considered  available to the institutionalized spouse to the extent that
  the value  of  the  resources  exceeds  the  community  spouse  resource
  allowance.
    (b)  An  institutionalized  spouse shall not be ineligible for medical
  assistance by reason of excess resources determined under paragraph  (a)
  of  this  subdivision,  if  the  institutionalized  spouse  executes  an
  assignment of support from the community spouse in favor of  the  social
  services district and the department, or the institutionalized spouse is
  unable  to execute such assignment due to physical or mental impairment,
  or to deny assistance would create an undue hardship, as defined by  the
  commissioner.
    (c)  After  the  month  in which the institutionalized spouse has been
  determined eligible for medical assistance during a continuous period of
  institutionalization, no resource  of  the  community  spouse  shall  be
  considered available to the institutionalized spouse.
    6.  Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of subdivision five of section three
  hundred sixty-six of this title and after an institutionalized spouse is
  determined eligible for medical assistance, transfers  of  resources  by
  the  institutionalized spouse to the community spouse shall be permitted
  to the extent that the transfers are solely to or for the benefit of the
  community spouse and do not exceed the value  of  the  community  spouse
  resource  allowance.  Such transfers must be made as soon as practicable
  after the determination of eligibility.
    7. (a) At the beginning or after  the  commencement  of  a  continuous
* * *