2006 New York Code - Treatment Of Income And Resources Of Institutionalized Persons.
    §  366-c.  Treatment  of  income  and  resources  of institutionalized
  persons.  1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
* * *
  percentage  of  the federal income official poverty line for a family of
  two, plus an excess shelter allowance,  provided  however,  such  amount
  shall  not be less than one thousand five hundred dollars per month, nor
  exceed one thousand five hundred dollars (as adjusted in the  discretion
  of  the commissioner for changes in the federal consumer price index for
  calendar years after nineteen hundred eighty-nine) per month.
    (i) For purposes of this section, "family allowance  for  each  family
  member"  is  an  amount  equal to the one-third times one-twelfth of the
  applicable percentage of the federal income official poverty line  to  a
  family of two, less the monthly income otherwise available to the family
  member.
    (j)  For  purposes  of this section, the "applicable percentage of the
  federal income official poverty line" shall be  one  hundred  twenty-two
  percent  as  of  September  thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-nine; one
  hundred  thirty-three  percent  as  of  July  first,  nineteen   hundred
  ninety-one  and  one  hundred  fifty  percent  on  and after July first,
  nineteen hundred ninety-two.
    (k) For purposes of this section, the "excess shelter allowance" shall
  be the amount  by  which  the  community  spouse's  rent,  mortgage,  or
  condominium  or  cooperative  maintenance fees, taxes and insurance, and
  utilities  exceed  thirty  percent  of  one-twelfth  of  the  applicable
  percentage of the federal income official poverty line for two persons.
    3.  Unless  established  by  a  preponderance  of  the evidence to the
  contrary, the following presumptions  shall  apply  in  determining  the
  availability  of  income  to  an institutionalized spouse in determining
  eligibility for medical assistance.
    (a) During any month in which an institutionalized spouse  is  in  the
  institution  or  facility,  no  income  of the community spouse shall be
  considered available to the institutionalized spouse except as  provided
  in this subdivision; and
    (b)  Income  solely in the name of the institutionalized spouse or the
  community spouse shall be considered available only to that spouse; and
    (c) Income in the  names  of  the  institutionalized  spouse  and  the
* * *
    (a) a personal needs allowance;
    (b) a community spouse monthly income allowance;
    (c) a family allowance for each family member;
    (d)  any  expenses incurred for medical care, services or supplies and
  remedial care for the institutionalized spouse.
    5. The following rules apply  in  determining  the  resources  of  the
  institutionalized  spouse  and  the  community  spouse  in  establishing
  eligibility for medical assistance:
    (a) All resources, including resources required to  be  considered  in
  determining eligibility pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision five of
  section  three  hundred  sixty-six  of  this  title,  held by either the
  institutionalized spouse or  the  community  spouse  or  both  shall  be
  considered  available to the institutionalized spouse to the extent that
  the value  of  the  resources  exceeds  the  community  spouse  resource
  allowance.
    (b)  An  institutionalized  spouse shall not be ineligible for medical
  assistance by reason of excess resources determined under paragraph  (a)
  of  this  subdivision,  if  the  institutionalized  spouse  executes  an
  assignment of support from the community spouse in favor of  the  social
  services district and the department, or the institutionalized spouse is
  unable  to execute such assignment due to physical or mental impairment,
  or to deny assistance would create an undue hardship, as defined by  the
  commissioner.
* * *
  determination. Such hearing shall be held  within  thirty  days  of  the
  request therefor.
    (b)  If  either  spouse  establishes  that  the community spouse needs
  income above the level established by the social  services  district  as
  the  minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, based upon exceptional
  circumstances which result in significant financial distress (as defined
  by the commissioner in regulations), the department shall substitute  an
  amount  adequate  to provide additional necessary income from the income
  otherwise available to the institutionalized spouse.
    (c)  If  either  spouse  establishes  that  income  generated  by  the
  community  spouse resource allowance, established by the social services
  district, is inadequate to raise the community spouse's  income  to  the
  minimum  monthly  maintenance  needs  allowance,  the  department  shall
  establish  a  resource  allowance  for  the   spousal   share   of   the
  institutionalized  spouse  adequate  to  provide  such  minimum  monthly
  maintenance needs allowance.