2006 New York Code - Applications For Assistance; Investigations; Reconsideration.
    § 366-a. Applications for assistance; investigations; reconsideration.
  1.  Any  person  requesting  medical  assistance  may  make  application
* * *
  card  containing  a  photo  image  of  the applicant for use in securing
  medical  assistance  under  this  title  provided,  however,   that   an
  identification  card  need  not  contain a photo image of a person other
  than an adult  member  of  an  eligible  household  or  a  single-person
  eligible household. The department is not required to provide, but shall
  seek  practical  methods  for  providing,  a card with such picture to a
  person when such person is homebound or is a resident of  a  residential
  health  care  facility,  or  an  in-patient  psychiatric facility, or is
  expected to remain hospitalized for an extended period. The commissioner
  shall have the authority to define categories of recipients who are  not
  required  to  have  a photo identification card where such card would be
  limited, unnecessary or impracticable.
    (c) with respect to a person determined eligible for assistance  under
  this  title  by  the  federal  social  security  administration under an
  agreement between the department and the secretary of health,  education
  and  welfare  pursuant  to  section  three hundred sixty-three-b of this
  title issue a medical assistance  identification  card  which  shall  be
  valid  for periods determined by the local social services official, but
  not to exceed six months.
    4. Every applicant or  recipient  shall  promptly  advise  the  public
  welfare  district  of  any  change in his financial condition or income,
  number of wage earners and members in the family unit on such forms  and
  in  such  manner  as  the department by regulation may prescribe. In the
  event that any applicant or recipient shall no longer  be  eligible  for
  medical  assistance,  he  shall  promptly return his identification card
  issued pursuant to the provisions of this article to the public  welfare
  district.
    5.   (a)   All   continuing  assistance  under  this  title  shall  be
  reconsidered from time to time, or as frequently as may be  required  by
  the  regulations  of the department. After such further investigation as
  the social services official may deem necessary or  the  department  may
  require, the assistance may be modified or withdrawn if it is found that
  the  recipient's circumstances have changed sufficiently to warrant such
  action. The assistance may be cancelled for cause, and  payment  thereof
  may  be suspended for cause for such periods as may be deemed necessary,
  subject to review by the department as provided in section twenty-two of
  this chapter.
    (b)  The   commissioner   shall   develop   a   simplified   statewide
  recertification  form  for  use  in redetermining eligibility under this
  title. The form shall include requests only for  such  information  that
  is:
    (i)  reasonably  necessary  to  determine  continued  eligibility  for
  medical assistance under this title; and
    (ii) subject to change since  the  date  of  the  recipient's  initial
  application.
    (c)  A  personal interview with the recipient shall not be required as
  part of a redetermination of eligibility pursuant to this subdivision.
    6. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or other  law,
  the  investigations,  decisions and actions required to be made or taken
  by a public welfare official pursuant to this section shall be  made  or
  taken  only  by  the  chief  executive  officer  of  the  public welfare
  department of a public welfare district,  or  by  an  employee  of  such
  welfare department designated by such chief executive officer.
    7.  Local  social  services  districts  shall  be authorized, with the
  approval of the department, to station local social  services  employees
  at  federal  social  security  offices  for  the  purpose  of  providing
  information and referral services  relating  to  medical  assistance  to
  eligible persons.
    8.  Notwithstanding  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  information
  concerning income and resources of  applicants  for  and  recipients  of
  medical  assistance  may be verified by matching client information with
  information contained  in  the  wage  reporting  system  established  by
  section  one  hundred  seventy-one-a  of  the  tax law and, with similar
  systems operating in other geographically contiguous states, and, to the
  extent required by federal law with the non-wage income file  maintained
  by the United States internal revenue service, with the beneficiary data
  exchange  maintained by the United States department of health and human
  services, and  with  the  unemployment  insurance  benefits  file.  Such
  matching   shall  provide  for  procedures  which  document  significant
  inconsistent results of matching activities.  Nothing  in  this  section
  shall  be  construed  to  prohibit  activities the department reasonably
  believes necessary to conform with federal  requirements  under  section
  one thousand one hundred thirty-seven of the social security act.
    9.  (a) Every applicant for or recipient of medical assistance who has
  dependent  children  shall  be  informed  in  writing  at  the  time  of
  application  and  at the time of any action affecting his or her receipt
  of such assistance of the availability of:
    (i) medical assistance without cash assistance under this title;
    (ii) transitional medical assistance under paragraphs (a), (b) and (c)
  of subdivision four of section three hundred sixty-six of this title;
    (iii) the expanded  eligibility  provisions  for  pregnant  women  and
  children  under  paragraphs  (m),  (n), (o), (p) and (q), (s) and (t) of
  subdivision four of section three hundred sixty-six of this title;
    (iv) medical assistance for aged,  blind  or  disabled  persons  under
* * *