2006 New York Code - Character And Adequacy Of Assistance.
    §  365-a.  Character and adequacy of assistance. 1. The amount, nature
  and manner of providing medical assistance for needy  persons  shall  be
  determined by the public welfare official with the advice of a physician
  and  in  accordance  with  the  local  medical plan, this title, and the
  regulations of the department.
    2. "Medical assistance" shall mean payment of part or all of the  cost
  of  medically  necessary medical, dental and remedial care, services and
  supplies, as  authorized  in  this  title  or  the  regulations  of  the
  department,  which  are  necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure
  conditions in the person that  cause  acute  suffering,  endanger  life,
  result  in  illness  or infirmity, interfere with such person's capacity
  for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap and which are
  furnished an eligible person in  accordance  with  this  title  and  the
  regulations  of  the  department. Such care, services and supplies shall
  include the following medical care, services and supplies, together with
  such medical care, services and supplies provided  for  in  subdivisions
  three,  four  and  five of this section, and such medical care, services
  and supplies as are authorized in the regulations of the department:
    (a) services of qualified physicians, dentists,  nurses,  and  private
  duty  nursing  services  shall  be  further subject to the provisions of
  section three hundred sixty-seven-o of this chapter,  optometrists,  and
  other related professional personnel;
    (b)  care,  treatment,  maintenance and nursing services in hospitals,
  nursing homes that qualify as providers in the medicare program pursuant
  to title XVIII of the federal social security act, infirmaries or  other
  eligible  medical  institutions, and health-related care and services in
  intermediate  care  facilities,  while  operated  in   compliance   with
  applicable provisions of this chapter, the public health law, the mental
  hygiene law and other laws, including any provision thereof requiring an
  operating  certificate  or  license,  or  where  such facilities are not
  conveniently  accessible,  in  hospitals  located  without  the   state;
  provided,   however,  that  care,  treatment,  maintenance  and  nursing
  services in nursing homes or in intermediate care facilities,  including
  those  operated  by  the state department of mental hygiene or any other
  state department or agency, shall, for persons who are receiving or  who
  are  eligible  for  medical  assistance under provisions of subparagraph
  four of paragraph (a)  of  subdivision  one  of  section  three  hundred
  sixty-six  of this chapter, be limited to such periods of time as may be
  determined necessary in accordance with a utilization  review  procedure
  established  by  the state commissioner of health providing for a review
  of medical necessity, in the case of skilled nursing care, every  thirty
* * *