2006 New York Code - Character And Adequacy Of Assistance.
    §  365-a.  Character and adequacy of assistance. 1. The amount, nature
  and manner of providing medical assistance for needy  persons  shall  be
* * *
    (b) care and treatment of disabilities and  conditions  discovered  by
  such  screening and diagnosis including such care, services and supplies
  as the commissioner shall by regulation require to the extent  necessary
  to conform to applicable federal law and regulations.
    (c)  screening,  diagnosis,  care  and  treatment  of disabilities and
  conditions discovered  by  such  screening  and  diagnosis  of  eligible
  persons  ages  three  to  twenty-one,  inclusive,  including  such care,
  services and supplies as the commissioner shall by regulation require to
  the  extent  necessary  to  conform  to  applicable  federal   law   and
  regulations, provided that such screening, diagnosis, care and treatment
  shall include the provision of evaluations and related services rendered
  pursuant  to article eighty-nine of the education law and regulations of
  the commissioner of education  by  persons  qualified  to  provide  such
  services thereunder.
    (d)  family  planning  services  and  supplies for eligible persons of
  childbearing age, including children under twenty-one years of  age  who
  can  be  considered  sexually  active,  who  desire  such  services  and
  supplies, in  accordance  with  the  requirements  of  federal  law  and
  regulations  and  the  regulations of the department. No person shall be
  compelled or coerced to accept such services or supplies.
    4.  Any  inconsistent  provision  of  law   notwithstanding,   medical
  assistance  shall  not  include,  unless  required  by  federal  law and
  regulation  as  a  condition  of  qualifying   for   federal   financial
  participation  in  the  medicaid  program,  the following items of care,
  services and supplies:
    (a) drugs which may be dispensed without a prescription as required by
  section sixty-eight hundred ten of the education law; provided, however,
  that the state commissioner of health may by regulation specify  certain
  of  such  drugs which may be reimbursed as an item of medical assistance
  in accordance with the price schedule established by such commissioner;
    * (a-1) a brand name drug for which a multi-source therapeutically and
  generically equivalent drug, as determined by the federal food and  drug
  administration,  is  available,  unless  previously  authorized  by  the
  department of health.  The  commissioner  of  health  is  authorized  to
  exempt,  for good cause shown, any brand name drug from the restrictions
  imposed by this paragraph. This paragraph shall not apply  to  any  drug
  that is in a therapeutic class included on the preferred drug list under
  section  two  hundred  seventy-two of the public health law or is in the
  clinical drug review program under section two hundred  seventy-four  of
  the public health law;
    * NB Effective until June 15, 2012
* * *