2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  339-e.  Definitions.  As  used  in this article, unless the context
  otherwise requires:
    1. "Building" means a multi-unit building or buildings, or a group  of
* * *
    (c) The basements, cellars, yards, gardens, recreational or  community
  facilities, parking areas and storage spaces;
    (d)  The premises for the lodging or use of janitors and other persons
  employed for the operation of the property;
    (e) Central and appurtenant installations for services such as  power,
  light, gas, hot and cold water, heating, refrigeration, air conditioning
  and incinerating;
    (f)   The   elevators,   escalators,   tanks,   pumps,  motors,  fans,
  compressors, ducts  and  in  general  all  apparatus  and  installations
  existing for common use;
    (g)  Such  facilities  as  may be designated as common elements in the
  declaration; and
    (h) All other parts of the property necessary  or  convenient  to  its
  existence, maintenance and safety, or normally in common use.
    4. "Common expenses" means and includes:
    (a) Expenses of operation of the property, and
    (b)  All  sums  designated  common  expenses  by  or  pursuant  to the
  provisions of this article, the declaration or the by-laws.
    5. "Common interest" means the (i) proportionate,  undivided  interest
  in  fee  simple  absolute,  or  (ii)  proportionate  undivided leasehold
  interest in the common elements appertaining to each unit, as  expressed
  in the declaration.
    6.  "Common  profits"  means  the excess of all receipts of the rents,
  profits and revenues  from  the  common  elements  remaining  after  the
  deduction of the common expenses.
    7.  "Declaration"  means  the  instrument  by  which  the  property is
  submitted to the provisions of this article,  as  hereinafter  provided,
  and  such  instrument  as from time to time amended, consistent with the
  provisions of this article and of the by-laws.
    8. "Majority" of unit owners means either (i) more than fifty per cent
  in common interest in the aggregate, or (ii) more than fifty per cent in
  number of units in the aggregate, or (iii) more than fifty per  cent  in
* * *
  that,  on  the date of the recording of the declaration: (i) the battery
  park city authority or the Roosevelt Island operating corporation is the
  holder of the tenant's interest in such leasehold interest or  (ii)  the
  Queens  West  development  corporation  is  the holder of the landlord's
  interest in such leasehold interest or (iii) the  Brooklyn  bridge  park
  development corporation is the holder of the landlord's interest in such
  leasehold interest.
    13.  "Recording  officer" and "recording" or "recorded" shall have the
  meanings stated in section two hundred ninety of this chapter.
    14. "Unit" means a part of the property intended for any type  of  use
  or  uses,  and with an exit to a public street or highway or to a common
  element or elements leading to a  public  street  or  highway,  and  may
  include  such  appurtenances  as garage and other parking space, storage
  room, balcony, terrace and patio, but in no event may utility facilities
  such as those for water or sewage treatment or power  generation  appear
  as single units.
    15. "Unit designation" means the number, letter or combination thereof
  or other official designations conforming to the tax lot number, if any,
  designating the unit in the declaration and on the floor plans.
    16.  "Unit  owner"  means  the  person or persons owning a unit in fee
  simple absolute or, in the case either  (i)  of  a  condominium  devoted
  exclusively  to  non-residential purposes, or (ii) a qualified leasehold
  condominium, owning a unit held under a lease or sublease.