2006 New York Code - Maintenance Of Telegraph Or Other Electric Wires Raises No Presumption Of Grant.
    §  261.  Maintenance  of  telegraph  or other electric wires raises no
  presumption of grant. Whenever any wire or cable used for any telegraph,
  telephone, electric light or other electric purpose, or for the  purpose
  of  communication  otherwise than by the aid of electricity, is or shall
  be attached to, or does or shall extend upon or  over  any  building  or
  land,  no  lapse of time whatever shall raise a presumption of any grant
  of, or justify a prescription of any perpetual right to, such attachment
  or extension.