2006 New York Code - Construction Of Clauses And Covenants In Mortgages And Bonds Or Notes.
    § 254. Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or
  notes.  In  mortgages  of  real property, and in bonds and notes secured
* * *
  executors,  administrators,  successors  or  assigns,  such  premium  or
  premiums so paid, with interest from the time of payment, on demand, and
  that the same shall be deemed to be secured by the mortgage,  and  shall
  be  collectible  thereupon  and  thereby in like manner as the principal
  moneys, and that should  the  mortgagee  by  reason  of  such  insurance
  against  loss  by  fire  receive  any sum or sums of money for damage by
  fire, and should the mortgagee retain such insurance  money  instead  of
  paying  it  over  to  the mortgagor, the mortgagee's right to retain the
  same and his duty to apply it in payment of or on  account  of  the  sum
  secured  by  the  mortgage  and in satisfaction or reduction of the lien
  thereof shall be limited and qualified as hereafter  in  this  paragraph
  provided.  Said  insurance  money  so received by the mortgagee shall be
  held by him as trust funds until paid over  or  applied  as  hereinafter
  provided.  If the mortgagor shall notify the mortgagee in writing within
  thirty days after the fire that the mortgaged premises have been damaged
  thereby, and shall thereafter make good the  damage  by  means  of  such
  repairs,  restoration  or  rebuilding as may be necessary to restore the
  buildings to their condition prior to the damage, then upon presentation
  to the mortgagee within three years after the fire  of  proof  that  the
  damage  has been fully made good (and if he so demands in writing within
  thirty  days after such presentation of proof, then upon presentation to
  the mortgagee within thirty days after such demand of proof also of  the
  actual  cost  of  such  repairs,  restoration  and rebuilding and of the
  reasonable value of any part of the work so performed by the  mortgagor)
  the  mortgagee,  unless  he  rejects  the  proof  submitted  to  him  as
  insufficient, shall pay over to the mortgagor so much of said  insurance
  money  theretofore  received  by  the  mortgagee  as does not exceed the
  lesser of (1) the reasonable  cost  of  such  repairs,  restoration  and
  rebuilding  or  (2)  the  total  amount  actually  paid  therefor by the
  mortgagor, together with the reasonable value of any part  of  the  work
  done  by him. Such proof shall be deemed sufficient unless, within sixty
  days after presentation of all such proof to the mortgagee as aforesaid,
  he shall notify the mortgagor in writing that the proof is rejected. Any
  excess of said insurance  money  over  the  amount  so  payable  to  the
  mortgagor  shall  be  applied  in  reduction  of  the  principal  of the
  mortgage. Provided, however, that if and so long  as  there  exists  any
  default  by  the  mortgagor  in  the  performance of any of the terms or
  provisions of the mortgage on his part to  be  performed  the  mortgagee
  shall  not be obligated to pay over any of said insurance money received
* * *
  so insuring  the  buildings  or  in  so  assigning  and  delivering  the
  policies,"  shall be construed as meaning that the mortgagor, his heirs,
  successors and assigns will, during all the time until the money secured
  by the mortgage shall be fully paid and satisfied,  keep  the  buildings
  erected on the premises insured against loss or damage by flood provided
  the  premises  are  located  in  an  area identified by the Secretary of
  Housing and Urban Development of the United States  as  an  area  having
  special  flood  hazards  and in which flood insurance is available under
  the National Flood Insurance Act of nineteen hundred sixty-eight, to  an
  amount  at least equal to the outstanding principal balance of the money
  secured by the mortgage or the maximum limit of coverage available  with
  respect  to  the  buildings  under said Act, whichever is less, and in a
  company or companies to be approved by the mortgagee and will assign and
  deliver the policy or policies of such insurance to the  mortgagee,  his
  executors,  administrators,  successors  or  assigns,  which  policy  or
  policies shall have endorsed thereon the  standard  New  York  mortgagee
  clause in the name of the mortgagee, so and in such manner and form that
  he  and they shall at all time and times, until the full payment of said
  money, have and hold the said policy or policies  as  a  collateral  and
  further  security  for  the  payment of said money, and in default of so
  doing, that the mortgagee or his executors,  administrators,  successors
  or  assigns  may make such insurance from year to year, in the amount as
  aforesaid, and pay the  premium  or  premiums  therefor,  and  that  the
  mortgagor  will  pay  to  the  mortgagee, his executors, administrators,
  successors or assigns, such premium or premiums so paid,  with  interest
  from  the  time of payment, on demand, and that the same shall be deemed
  to be secured by the mortgage, and shall be  collectible  thereupon  and
  thereby  in  like  manner  as  the principal moneys, and that should the
  mortgagee by reason of such insurance receive any sum or sums  of  money
  for  damage  by flood, the provisions for retention, holding application
  and payment of said insurance money shall be as set forth  in  paragraph
  (a)  above  with  respect  to  loss  by  fire.  The  term "mortgage," as
  hereinabove used, shall be deemed to  include  agreements  extending  or
  otherwise  in  any  way modifying the terms or provisions of an existing
  mortgage. The term "mortgagor," as  hereinabove  used,  shall  mean  the
  owner  for  the  time being of the mortgaged fee or the junior mortgagee
  actually in possession of the mortgaged property, or the tenant for  the
  time  being  in  possession of the property under a lease which has been
* * *