2006 New York Code - Construction Of Clauses And Covenants In Mortgages And Bonds Or Notes.
    § 254. Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or
  notes.  In  mortgages  of  real property, and in bonds and notes secured
* * *
  persons,  or  their heirs or successors, at his, their or its address to
  the mortgagee last known.
    9. Power of attorney to assignee. The word "assign" or other words  of
  assignment,  when  contained  in an assignment of a mortgage and bond or
  mortgage and note, must be construed as having included in their meaning
  that the assignor does thereby make, constitute and appoint the assignee
  the true and lawful attorney, irrevocable, of the assignor, in the  name
  of  the  assignor,  or otherwise, but at the proper costs and charges of
  the assignee, to have, use and take all lawful ways and  means  for  the
  recovery of the money and interest secured by the said mortgage and bond
  or  mortgage  and  note, and in case of payment to discharge the same as
  fully as the assignor might or could do if the assignment were not made.
    10. Mortgagee entitled to appointment of receiver.  A  covenant  "that
  the  holder  of  this  mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be
  entitled to the appointment of a receiver," must be construed as meaning
  that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any  action  to
  foreclose  the  mortgage,  shall be entitled, without notice and without
  regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of  a
  receiver  of  the  rents  and  profits  of  the  premises covered by the
  mortgage; and the rents and profits in  the  event  of  any  default  or
  defaults   in  paying  the  principal,  interest,  taxes,  water  rents,
  assessments or premiums of insurance, are assigned to the holder of  the
  mortgage as further security for the payment of the indebtedness.