2006 New York Code - Construction Of Clauses And Covenants In Mortgages And Bonds Or Notes.
    § 254. Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or
  notes.  In  mortgages  of  real property, and in bonds and notes secured
* * *
  ....... per centum per annum, and to be paid ....... (M1) .........
    "It  being  thereby  expressly  agreed  that  the  whole  of  the said
  principal sum shall become due after  default  in  the  payment  of  any
  installment of principal, interest, taxes or assessments, as hereinafter
  provided.
  "Now  this  indenture witnesseth, that the said party of the first part,
  for the better securing the payment of the said sum of  money  mentioned
  in  the  condition  of  the said bond, note or obligation, with interest
  thereon, and also for and in consideration of one dollar,  paid  by  the
  said   party   of  the  second  part,  the  receipt  whereof  is  hereby
  acknowledged, doth hereby grant and release unto the said party  of  the
  second  part,  and  to  his  heirs  (or successors) and assigns for ever
  (description), together with the appurtenances, and all the  estate  and
  rights  of the party of the first part in and to said premises, together
  with all fixtures and articles of personal property attached to, or used
  in connection with, the premises. To have and to hold the above  granted
  premises  unto  the said party of the second part, his heirs and assigns
  forever. Provided, always, that if the said party of the first part, his
  heirs, executors or administrators, shall pay unto the said party of the
  second part, his executors, administrators or assigns, the said  sum  of
  money  mentioned  in the condition of the said bond, note or obligation,
  and the interest thereon, at the time and in the manner mentioned in the
  said condition, that then these presents, and the estate hereby granted,
  shall cease, determine and be void."
    (Explanation: Whatever words are inserted in the  blank  spaces  above
  marked  (A),  (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (I), (J), (K), (L), and
  (M)  respectfully,  shall  be  construed  as  being  inserted   in   the
  corresponding  blank  spaces  above marked (A1), (B1), (C1), (D1), (E1),
  (F1), (G1), (H1), (I1), (J1), (K1), (L1) and (M1) respectfully.)
    2.  Covenant  that  whole  sum  shall become due. A covenant "that the
  whole of the said principal sum and interest shall  become  due  at  the
  option of the mortgagee: after default in the payment of any installment
  of  principal  or of interest for  ....... days; or after default in the
  payment of any tax, water  rate  or  assessment  for ....... days  after
  notice  and  demand;  or after default after notice and demand either in
  assigning and delivering the policies  insuring  the  buildings  against
  loss  by  fire or in reimbursing the mortgagee for premiums paid on such
  insurance, as hereinbefore provided; or after default  upon  request  in
  furnishing a statement of the amount due on the mortgage and whether any
  offsets  or  defenses  exist  against  the mortgage debt, as hereinafter
* * *
  the true and lawful attorney, irrevocable, of the assignor, in the  name
  of  the  assignor,  or otherwise, but at the proper costs and charges of
  the assignee, to have, use and take all lawful ways and  means  for  the
  recovery of the money and interest secured by the said mortgage and bond
  or  mortgage  and  note, and in case of payment to discharge the same as
  fully as the assignor might or could do if the assignment were not made.
    10. Mortgagee entitled to appointment of receiver.  A  covenant  "that
  the  holder  of  this  mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be
  entitled to the appointment of a receiver," must be construed as meaning
  that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any  action  to
  foreclose  the  mortgage,  shall be entitled, without notice and without
  regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of  a
  receiver  of  the  rents  and  profits  of  the  premises covered by the
  mortgage; and the rents and profits in  the  event  of  any  default  or
  defaults   in  paying  the  principal,  interest,  taxes,  water  rents,
  assessments or premiums of insurance, are assigned to the holder of  the
  mortgage as further security for the payment of the indebtedness.