2006 New York Code - Estate Which Passes By Grant Or Devise.
    §  245.  Estate  which passes by grant or devise. A grant or devise of
  real property passes all the  estate  or  interest  of  the  grantor  or
  testator  unless the intent to pass a less estate or interest appears by
  the express terms of such grant or devise or  by  necessary  implication
  therefrom.  A  greater  estate or interest does not pass by any grant or
  conveyance, than the grantor possessed or could lawfully convey, at  the
  time of the delivery of the deeds; except that every grant is conclusive
  against  the  grantor and his heirs claiming from him by descent, and as
  against a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer  from  such  grantor,  or
  from  such  heirs claiming as such, other than a subsequent purchaser or
  incumbrancer in  good  faith  and  for  a  valuable  consideration,  who
  acquires  a  superior  title  by  a  conveyance that has been first duly
  recorded.