2006 New York Code - Definitions And Use Of Terms.
    §  240.  Definitions  and  use of terms. 1. The term "heirs," or other
  words of inheritance, are not requisite to create or convey an estate in
  fee.
    2. The term "conveyance," as used  in  this  article,  includes  every
  instrument,  in  writing, except a will, by which any estate or interest
  in real property is created, transferred, assigned or surrendered.
    3. Every instrument creating, transferring, assigning or  surrendering
  an  estate  or  interest in real property must be construed according to
  the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can  be  gathered  from
  the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.
    4.  The  terms  "estate" and "interest in real property" include every
  such estate and interest,  freehold  or  chattel,  legal  or  equitable,
  present or future, vested or contingent.