2006 New York Code - Standards Of Assessment In Certain Assessing Units.
    * § 307.  Standards of assessment in certain assessing units. 1. Every
  assessing unit which by local law, ordinance,  resolution  or  executive
  order  provides for the physical revaluation of all of the real property
  within its boundaries, or where a county provides for  such  a  physical
  revaluation  on  behalf of such assessing unit, and is implementing such
  local law, ordinance, resolution or executive order with all  deliberate
  speed,  shall  not be required to comply with the standard of assessment
  set forth in section three hundred six of this chapter  through  October
  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one,  provided,  however, that any
  assessing unit which is presently or becomes subject to  a  court  order
  requiring  compliance  with  the  standard  of  assessment  set forth in
  section three hundred six of this  chapter  shall  not  be  required  to
  initiate  such  a  physical  revaluation  until after October thirtieth,
  nineteen hundred  eighty-one,  nor  shall  any  county  be  required  to
  initiate  such  a  physical revaluation on behalf of such assessing unit
  until after such date.
    2. Real property in each assessing unit where  section  three  hundred
  six  of  this  chapter  does  not  apply  by virtue of the provisions of
  subdivision one of this section shall be assessed at not more  than  the
  full value thereof.
    3.  Where  the respondent in a tax review proceeding which is based in
  whole or in part on a claim of inequality is  an  assessing  unit  whose
  standard  of assessment is set forth in subdivision two of this section,
  the petition required by section seven hundred six of this chapter shall
  allege, in addition to the contents otherwise required by such  section,
  that  the  assessment  has been made at a higher proportionate valuation
  than the assessment of other taxable real property  of  the  same  major
  type,  as  determined  by the state board of equalization and assessment
  pursuant to section twelve hundred of this chapter, and evidence to such
  effect  may  be  introduced  together  with  such   evidence   otherwise
  admissible  under  subdivision  three of section seven hundred twenty of
  this chapter.
    4. In any proceeding to review an assessment commenced  prior  to  the
  effective  date of this section and pending on such date, the petitioner
  may amend his petition for the purpose of conforming  such  petition  to
  the provisions of this section.
    5.  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall  apply  to  all  pending
  proceedings or proceedings hereafter commenced.
    * NB Expired October 30, 1981