2006 New York Code - Powers Of Board Upon Neglect Or Refusal Of Officials To Perform Duties
    § 216. Powers of board upon neglect or refusal of officials to perform
  duties.  1.  Whenever  it appears to the satisfaction of the state board
  that any  assessor  or  other  public  officer,  employee  or  board  of
  assessment  review  whose  duties  relate  directly to real property tax
  administration has failed to comply with the provisions of this  chapter
  or  any  other law relating to such duties, or the rules and regulations
  of the board made pursuant thereto, after a hearing on  the  facts,  the
  board  may  issue an order directing such assessor, officer, employee or
  board of assessment review to comply with such law, rule or regulation.
    2. If any assessor or other  public  officer,  employee  or  board  of
  assessment  review  whose  duties  relate  directly to real property tax
  administration shall wilfully and intentionally  refuse  or  neglect  to
  perform  any duty or do any act required by or pursuant to this chapter,
  in addition to any other penalty provided by law, such assessor,  public
  officer,  employee  or  member  of  a  board  of assessment review shall
  forfeit to the municipal corporation  of  which  such  assessor,  public
  officer,  employee  or  member  is  an officer a sum not to exceed fifty
  dollars  for  each  wilful  and  intentional  violation,  which  may  be
  recovered by the state board.
    3.  Where  a  property owner is, in a proceeding conducted pursuant to
  this section, found to be directly affected by the  violation  of  state
  law  or rule, the board in its order shall establish procedures by which
  an assessor, officer, employee  or  board  of  assessment  review  whose
  duties  relate  directly to real property tax administration, whether or
  not a party to the proceeding, shall remedy the failure to  comply  with
  such  state  law  or  rules with respect to an assessment roll filed not
  more than three years prior to the commencement of the proceeding.  Such
  remedy   may   include  reconvening  the  board  of  assessment  review,
  identifying the class of persons eligible to complain when the board  of
  assessment  review reconvenes, and issuing instructions to such board of
  assessment review on the law and any documentation required of  eligible
  complainants  in  relation to the findings of the state board. A copy of
  such order shall be mailed to such assessor, officer, employee or  board
  of  assessment  review  and to each municipal corporation which utilizes
  such assessment roll. Such order shall, where appropriate,  require  the
  assessing  unit to mail a copy of the order to each eligible complainant
  whose name and address is readily ascertainable from the record  of  the
  proceeding.
    4.  (a)  Where  the  state  board  has ordered the board of assessment
  review to reconvene to receive complaints, a copy of the order shall  be
  mailed by the assessing unit to each eligible complainant, which mailing
* * *