2006 New York Code - State Assistance For The Maintenance Of A System Of Improved Real Property Tax Administration.
§ 1573. State assistance for the maintenance of a system of improved real property tax administration. 1. State assistance shall be paid to an assessing unit or a county assessing on behalf of an assessing unit, upon determination by the state board that: (a) the assessing unit has s
* * *
a valuation date subject to the provisions of section three hundred one of this chapter; (e) the assessing unit has provided a set of supporting valuation documents and files to the state board; and (f) the assessing unit has provided a computer copy of assessment, inventory and sales files in a standardized format to the state board. 2. State assistance pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall be payable as follows in an amount not to exceed five dollars per parcel for each separately assessed parcel appearing on the applicable assessment roll, excluding parcels which are wholly exempt or assessed by the state board: (a) Triennial aid shall be payable when the state board determines that the assessing unit has implemented a revaluation or update that includes the reinspection and reappraisal of all locally assessed properties. However, no assessing unit may qualify for this payment more than once in a three year period, and no aid may be paid pursuant to this paragraph with respect to any assessment roll filed after the year two thousand eight. (b) (i) Annual aid shall be payable when the state board determines that the assessing unit has maintained an equitable assessment roll. Such determination shall be made in accordance with standards established pursuant to regulations promulgated by the state board, subject to the approval of the director of the budget, and shall be based upon criteria including but not limited to: (A) annually maintaining assessments at the percentage of value specified in subdivision one of this section; (B) annually conducting a systematic analysis of all locally assessed properties using a methodology specified in such regulations; (C) annually revising assessments as necessary to maintain the stated uniform percentage of value; and (D) implementing a local program for physically inspecting and reappraising each parcel at least once every six years. (E) Such standards shall contain ranges of acceptable performance as determined by the state board in accordance with nationally recognized assessment methods. (ii) No aid shall be paid pursuant to this paragraph with respect to any assessment roll which receives triennial aid pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision. (iii) No grant awarded to any individual assessing unit in any given year pursuant to this subdivision shall exceed five hundred thousand dollars. 3. Consolidated, coordinated and county assessment programs. (a) State assistance shall be payable in a one-time payment of up to seven dollars per parcel to each constituent municipality of a consolidated assessing unit created pursuant to section one thousand six hundred two of this chapter, to each assessing unit participating in a coordinated assessment program pursuant to section five hundred seventy-nine of this chapter, and to each assessing unit constituting an entire county that is first established after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-six. State assistance shall also be payable in a one-time payment of up to two dollars per parcel to each assessing unit constituting an entire county that was first established before April first, nineteen hundred ninety-six and that has completed a revaluation or an update implemented on an assessment roll having assessments at one hundred percent of value and finalized subsequent to the nineteen hundred ninety-six calendar year. However, no constituent municipality of a consolidated assessing unit or assessing unit participating in a coordinated assessment program shall be eligible for aid pursuant to this paragraph in excess of one hundred forty thousand dollars, and no county assessing unit shall be eligible to receive payments in excess of the sum of all payments that would otherwise be payable to its municipalities if they were constituent municipalities of a consolidated assessing unit. Upon completion of the first assessment roll produced pursuant to either section five hundred seventy-nine or section one thousand six hundred two of this chapter, produced by a county assessing unit first established before April first, nineteen hundred ninety-six and that has completed a revaluation or an update implemented on an assessment roll having assessments at one hundred percent of value and finalized subsequent to the nineteen hundred ninety-six calendar year, or produced by a county assessing unit established after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, such assessing unit or assessing units may apply to the state board for assistance pursuant to this paragraph. Any assessing unit or municipality having received state assistance pursuant to this paragraph in one year shall not be eligible to receive such state assistance in another year. (b) Where an assessing unit or assessing units have implemented a revaluation or an update upon the first assessment roll produced pursuant to either section five hundred seventy-nine or one thousand six hundred two of this chapter, or subsequent to becoming a county assessing unit first established after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, or in the case of a county assessing unit that was first established before April first, nineteen hundred ninety-six that has completed a revaluation or an update implemented on an assessment roll having assessments at one hundred percent of value and finalized subsequent to the nineteen hundred ninety-six calendar year, such assessing unit or assessing units may also make application and qualify for state assistance as provided in subdivision two of this section. (c) If a consolidated assessing unit or a coordinated
* * *