2006 New York Code - "dwelling" Defined.
    §  782.  "Dwelling"  defined.    As  used  in  this  article, the term
  "dwelling" shall mean any building or structure or portion thereof which
  is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place
  of one or more human beings and is either rented, leased, let  or  hired
  out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or home of three or
  more  families  living  independently of each other; or is a garden-type
  maisonette dwelling project as defined in the multiple dwelling  law  or
  other  similar  dwellings  which  in  their  aggregate  are  arranged or
  designed to provide three or more  apartments,  have  common  facilities
  such  as  but  not limited to a sewer line, water main, or heating plant
  and are operated as a unit under common ownership, notwithstanding  that
  certificates of occupancy were issued for portions thereof as one or two
  family  dwellings  or  that the dwellings are not a multiple dwelling as
  defined in the multiple dwelling law.