2006 New York Code - Presentation Or Settlement Of Accounts.
    §  779.  Presentation  or  settlement  of  accounts.   The court shall
  require the keeping of  written  accounts  itemizing  the  receipts  and
  expenditures  under  an  order  issued pursuant to section seven hundred
  seventy-six or seven hundred seventy-seven of this article, which  shall
  be open to inspection by the owner, any mortgagee or lienor or any other
  person  having  an  interest  in such receipts or expenditures provided,
  however, notwithstanding any other provision of  law  to  the  contrary,
  such  information  as  may  be in the possession of the city of New York
  with  the  department  charged  with  the  enforcement  of  the  housing
  maintenance  code  of  such city shall be available from such department
  for inspection only by the owner, tenant of  such  property,  or  person
  having  a recorded interest in the property. Upon motion of the court or
  the administrator or of the owner, any mortgagee or lienor of record  or
  of  any  person having an interest, the court may require a presentation
  or settlement of the accounts with respect thereto. Notice of  a  motion
  for  presentation  or settlement of such accounts shall be served on the
  owner, any mortgagee or other lienor  of  record  who  appeared  in  the
  proceeding  and  any  person  having  an  interest  in  such receipts or
  expenditures.