2006 New York Code - Powers Of Regional Corporations.
    §  503.  Powers  of  regional corporations. Subject to the general and
  specific limitations of sections two hundred  twenty-two  through  seven
  hundred  five  of  this  chapter  and  the  authority of the state board
  pursuant to articles one and five-a of this  chapter,  each  corporation
  shall have power:
    1. To sue and be sued;
    2. To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
    3.  To acquire, hold, lease, rent and dispose of personal property for
  its corporate purposes;
    4.  To  acquire,  in  the  name  of  the  corporation,  by   purchase,
  condemnation,  gift,  grant  or  devise  or  otherwise, and to use, real
  property which is necessary or convenient for carrying out its corporate
  purposes; provided that the  corporation  shall  not  condemn  any  real
  property  without first having obtained the consent of the chief elected
  official in the jurisdiction in which such real property is located. All
  real property acquired by  the  corporation  by  condemnation  shall  be
  acquired  in  the  manner  provided  by law for the condemnation of real
  property in the jurisdiction in which the real property is located;
    5. To make by-laws for the management and regulation of its affairs;
    6. To appoint officers, agents,  and  employees,  to  prescribe  their
  qualifications, and to fix their compensation;
    7.  To  make  contracts  and  leases,  and  to execute all instruments
  necessary or convenient to accomplish its corporate purposes;
    8. To construct such buildings, structures and facilities  as  may  be
  necessary;
    9.  To  accept grants, loans and contributions from the United States,
  and the state or any agency or instrumentality of either of them, or any
  participating county, or a city,  or  any  person,  including  gifts  or
  transfers  by  bequest  or  otherwise, and to use the same or expend the
  proceeds thereof for its corporate purposes;
    10. In the manner and  subject  to  the  provisions  of  sections  two
  hundred  twenty-two  through  seven  hundred  five  of this chapter, and
  subject to the rules and regulations of the state  board,  to  establish
  and  conduct within the region a system of off-track pari-mutuel betting
  on horse races, and, if licensed to do so under article  three  of  this
  chapter, conduct harness race meetings;
    11.  a.  To  promulgate,  amend  and repeal such rules and regulations
  consistent with  the  provisions  of  sections  two  hundred  twenty-two
  through  seven  hundred five of this chapter as it may deem necessary or
  desirable to carry out the purposes of  this  article.  Such  rules  and
  regulations shall have the force and effect of law;
    b.  No rule or regulation promulgated by a corporation pursuant to the
  provisions of this subdivision shall be effective until a  copy  thereof
  is filed with the clerk of each participating county;
    c.  Any  violation  of  any  rule or regulation, filed with the county
  clerk of each county in which such corporation operates  and  designated
  by  the  letter  "R"  by  resolution  of  the  board of directors of the
  corporation,  shall  be  a  violation  and  shall   be   punishable   by
  imprisonment  for  not  more than three months, or by a fine of not more
  than one thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment  and  fine.  All
  such  fines  collected shall be payable to the county comptroller in the
  county in which the violation occurred and shall be paid by him into the
  general  fund  of  such  county.  Any  such  rule  shall  be  effective,
  notwithstanding  that  any act or omission made an offense or punishable
  thereby may be a crime  or  violation  or  punishable  under  any  other
  provision of law;
    12. When licensed to conduct harness race meetings pursuant to article
  three  of  this  chapter, western regional off-track betting corporation
  shall be authorized to enter into an agreement to make payments in  lieu
  of  taxes to the Batavia city school district in an amount that is based
  upon the assessed value of Batavia Downs race track as of the first  day
  of January, nineteen hundred ninety-eight and to enter into an agreement
  with  the  county  of  Genesee  to pay five-tenths of one percent of the
  total deposits in pools  resulting  from  the  acceptance  of  simulcast
  wagering  at Batavia Downs race track in order to compensate such county
  for losses that may occur as the result of the closure of branch offices
  in said county.
    13. To perform such other acts and engage in such other activities  as
  may be necessary and proper for exercising its powers and performing its
  duties under this article.