2006 New York Code - Powers And Duties Of Authority.
    § 1005. Powers and duties of authority. Forthwith upon the appointment
  and  organization  of  the  trustees  and  subject to the conditions and
* * *
  value  to  the  general  public  of  the  state,  the authority shall in
  addition to other methods which it may find advantageous make  provision
  so  that  municipalities  and other political sub-divisions of the state
  now or hereafter authorized by law to  engage  in  the  distribution  of
  electric  power  may secure a reasonable share of the power generated by
  such projects, and shall sell the same or cause the same to be  sold  to
  such  municipalities  and  political subdivisions at prices representing
  cost of generation, plus capital and operating charges, plus a fair cost
  of transmission, all as determined  by  the  trustees,  and  subject  to
  conditions  which  shall assure the resale of such power to domestic and
  rural consumers at the lowest possible price, provided, however, that in
  disposing of hydro-electric power pursuant to and in furtherance of  the
  aforementioned  policy  and  purposes, appropriate provision may also be
  made to allocate a reasonable share of project power to agencies created
  or designated by other states and authorized  to  resell  the  power  to
  users under the same terms and conditions as power is disposed of in New
  York  state.  To  that end, the authority may provide in any contract or
  contracts which it may make for the sale, transmission and  distribution
  of  the  power  that  the  purchaser,  transmitter  or distributor shall
  construct, maintain and operate, on such terms as the authority may deem
  proper, such connecting lines as may be necessary  for  transmission  of
  the  power  from  main  transmission  lines  to  such  municipalities or
  political subdivisions.
* * *
  consumers  may  be  fixed  initially in the contract and may be adjusted
  from time to time on the basis of  true  cost  data,  provided  that  in
  fixing  such  cost  of transmission and distribution no account shall be
  given to any franchise value, going value or good-will  based  upon  the
  existence  of the contract and the availability of the power for sale by
  the transmitting or  distributing  company  or  any  company  associated
  therewith.
    f.  Periodic  revisions  of  the service and rates to consumers on the
  basis of accurate cost data obtained  by  such  accounting  methods  and
  systems  as  shall  be  approved  by the trustees and in furtherance and
  effectuation of the policy declared in this sub-paragraph.
    g.  That  the  rates,  services  and  practices  of  the   purchasing,
  transmitting and/or distributing public agencies or companies in respect
  to  the  power  generated  by  such  projects  shall  be governed by the
  provisions and principles  established  in  the  contract,  and  not  by
  regulations of the public service commission or by general principles of
  public  service law regulating rates, services and practices and that in
  the event any such public agencies or  companies  which  purchase  power
  from  the  authority shall sell any such power for resale, such sale for
  resale shall be made at rates no higher than those at  which  the  power
  was purchased from the authority.
* * *