2006 New York Code - Sentence Of Imprisonment For A Violent Felony Offense.
  § 70.02 Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense.
    1. Definition of a violent felony offense. A violent felony offense is
* * *
  firearm in the third degree as defined in section 265.11, intimidating a
  victim  or  witness  in  the second degree as defined in section 215.16,
  soliciting or providing support for an act of terrorism  in  the  second
  degree  as defined in section 490.10, and making a terroristic threat as
  defined in section 490.20, falsely reporting an incident  in  the  first
  degree  as  defined in section 240.60, placing a false bomb or hazardous
  substance in the first degree as defined in section  240.62,  placing  a
  false  bomb  or  hazardous  substance in a sports stadium or arena, mass
  transportation facility or enclosed shopping mall as defined in  section
  240.63,  and  aggravated  unpermitted  use of indoor pyrotechnics in the
  first degree as defined in section 405.18.
    (d) Class E violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit any  of  the
  felonies  of  criminal  possession  of  a  weapon in the third degree as
  defined in subdivision four, five, six, seven or eight of section 265.02
  as a lesser included offense of  that  section  as  defined  in  section
  220.20  of  the criminal procedure law, falsely reporting an incident in
  the second degree as defined in section 240.55 and placing a false  bomb
  or  hazardous  substance  in  the  second  degree  as defined in section
  240.61.
    2. Authorized sentence.
    * (a) Except as provided in subdivision  six  of  section  60.05,  the
  sentence  imposed  upon  a  person  who stands convicted of a class B or
  class C violent  felony  offense  must  be  a  determinate  sentence  of
  imprisonment  which  shall  be  in whole or half years. The term of such
  sentence must be in accordance with the provisions of subdivision  three
  of this section.
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2009
    * (a)  The  sentence  imposed  upon a person who stands convicted of a
  class B or class C violent  felony  offense  must  be  an  indeterminate
  sentence  of  imprisonment.  Except  as  provided in subdivision five of
  section 60.05, the maximum term of such sentence must be  in  accordance
  with the provisions of subdivision three of this section and the minimum
  period  of  imprisonment  under such sentence must be in accordance with
  subdivision four of this section.
    * NB Effective September 1, 2009
    (b) Except  as  provided  in  paragraph  (b-1)  of  this  subdivision,
  subdivision  six  of section 60.05 and subdivision four of this section,
  the sentence imposed upon a person who stands convicted  of  a  class  D
  violent felony offense, other than the offense of criminal possession of
  a weapon in the third degree as defined in subdivision four, five, seven
  or  eight  of  section 265.02 or criminal sale of a firearm in the third
  degree as defined in section 265.11, must  be  in  accordance  with  the
  applicable provisions of this chapter relating to sentencing for class D
* * *