2006 New York Code - Sentence Of Imprisonment For A Violent Felony Offense.
  § 70.02 Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense.
    1. Definition of a violent felony offense. A violent felony offense is
* * *
  person  who  has  not  been  previously  convicted  in  the  five  years
  immediately preceding the commission  of  the  offense  for  a  class  A
  misdemeanor  defined  in this chapter, if the court having regard to the
  nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history  and  character
  of the defendant, finds on the record that such sentence would be unduly
  harsh  and that the alternative sentence would be consistent with public
  safety and does not deprecate the seriousness of the crime; and
    (ii) the court may apply the provisions of paragraphs (b) and  (c)  of
  subdivision  four of this section when imposing a sentence upon a person
  who has previously been convicted of a class A  misdemeanor  defined  in
  this  chapter  in the five years immediately preceding the commission of
  the offense.
    3. Term of sentence. The term of a determinate sentence for a  violent
  felony offense must be fixed by the court as follows:
    (a)  For  a  class  B felony, the term must be at least five years and
  must not exceed twenty-five years, provided, however, that the term must
  be:  (i) at least ten years and must not exceed thirty years  where  the
  sentence is for the crime of aggravated assault upon a police officer or
  peace  officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; and (ii) at
  least ten years and must not exceed thirty years where the  sentence  is
  for  the crime of aggravated manslaughter in the first degree as defined
  in section 125.22 of this chapter;
    (b) For a class C felony, the term must be at least three and one-half
  years and must not exceed fifteen years,  provided,  however,  that  the
  term  must be: (i) at least seven years and must not exceed twenty years
  where the sentence is for the crime of aggravated  manslaughter  in  the
  second  degree  as  defined  in  section 125.21 of this chapter; (ii) at
  least seven years and must not exceed twenty years where the sentence is
  for the crime of attempted aggravated assault upon a police  officer  or
  peace officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; and (iii) at
  least  three  and  one-half years and must not exceed twenty years where
  the sentence  is  for  the  crime  of  aggravated  criminally  negligent
  homicide as defined in section 125.11 of this chapter;
    (c) For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years and must
  not  exceed  seven  years,  provided,  however, that the term must be at
  least two years and must not exceed eight years where  the  sentence  is
  for  the  crime of menacing a police officer or peace officer as defined
  in section 120.18 of this chapter; and
    (d) For a class E felony, the term must be at least one  and  one-half
  years and must not exceed four years.
    4.  (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, where
  a plea of guilty to a class D violent felony offense is entered pursuant
  to  section  220.10  or  220.30  of  the  criminal  procedure   law   in
  satisfaction  of  an  indictment  charging  the  defendant with an armed
  felony, as defined in subdivision  forty-one  of  section  1.20  of  the
  criminal  procedure law, the court must impose a determinate sentence of
  imprisonment.
    (b) In any case in which the  provisions  of  paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision  or  the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of
  subdivision two of this section apply, the court may impose  a  sentence
  other  than  a  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment,  or  a definite
  sentence of imprisonment for a period of no less than one  year,  if  it
  finds  that  the alternate sentence is consistent with public safety and
  does  not deprecate the seriousness of the crime and that one or more of
  the following factors exist:
    (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly  upon  the  manner  in
  which the crime was committed; or
    (ii)  where  the  defendant was not the sole participant in the crime,
  the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor
  as to constitute a defense to the prosecution; or
    (iii) possible deficiencies in proof of the defendant's commission  of
  an armed felony.
    (c)  The defendant and the district attorney shall have an opportunity
* * *