2006 New York Code - Sentence Of Imprisonment For A Violent Felony Offense.
  § 70.02 Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense.
    1. Definition of a violent felony offense. A violent felony offense is
* * *
  of the defendant, finds on the record that such sentence would be unduly
  harsh  and that the alternative sentence would be consistent with public
  safety and does not deprecate the seriousness of the crime; and
    (ii) the court may apply the provisions of paragraphs (b) and  (c)  of
  subdivision  four of this section when imposing a sentence upon a person
  who has previously been convicted of a class A  misdemeanor  defined  in
  this  chapter  in the five years immediately preceding the commission of
  the offense.
    3. Term of sentence. The term of a determinate sentence for a  violent
  felony offense must be fixed by the court as follows:
    (a)  For  a  class  B felony, the term must be at least five years and
  must not exceed twenty-five years, provided, however, that the term must
  be:  (i) at least ten years and must not exceed thirty years  where  the
  sentence is for the crime of aggravated assault upon a police officer or
  peace  officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; and (ii) at
  least ten years and must not exceed thirty years where the  sentence  is
  for  the crime of aggravated manslaughter in the first degree as defined
  in section 125.22 of this chapter;
    (b) For a class C felony, the term must be at least three and one-half
  years and must not exceed fifteen years,  provided,  however,  that  the
  term  must be: (i) at least seven years and must not exceed twenty years
  where the sentence is for the crime of aggravated  manslaughter  in  the
  second  degree  as  defined  in  section 125.21 of this chapter; (ii) at
  least seven years and must not exceed twenty years where the sentence is
  for the crime of attempted aggravated assault upon a police  officer  or
  peace officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; and (iii) at
  least  three  and  one-half years and must not exceed twenty years where
  the sentence  is  for  the  crime  of  aggravated  criminally  negligent
  homicide as defined in section 125.11 of this chapter;
    (c) For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years and must
  not  exceed  seven  years,  provided,  however, that the term must be at
  least two years and must not exceed eight years where  the  sentence  is
  for  the  crime of menacing a police officer or peace officer as defined
  in section 120.18 of this chapter; and
    (d) For a class E felony, the term must be at least one  and  one-half
  years and must not exceed four years.
    4.  (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, where
* * *