2006 New York Code - Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim assistance fee required in certain cases
  § 60.35 Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank
            fee,  supplemental  sex  offender  victim fee and crime victim
            assistance fee required in certain cases.
    1. (a) Except as provided in section  eighteen  hundred  nine  of  the
  vehicle  and  traffic law and section 27.12 of the parks, recreation and
  historic preservation law, whenever  proceedings  in  an  administrative
  tribunal or a court of this state result in a conviction for a felony, a
  misdemeanor, or a violation, as these terms are defined in section 10.00
  of  this  chapter,  there  shall  be  levied  at  sentencing a mandatory
  surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and  a  crime
  victim  assistance fee in addition to any sentence required or permitted
  by law, in accordance with the following schedule:
    (i) a person convicted of a felony shall pay a mandatory surcharge  of
  two  hundred  fifty  dollars and a crime victim assistance fee of twenty
  dollars;
    (ii) a person  convicted  of  a  misdemeanor  shall  pay  a  mandatory
  surcharge of one hundred forty dollars and a crime victim assistance fee
  of twenty dollars;
    (iii)  a  person  convicted  of  a  violation  shall  pay  a mandatory
  surcharge of seventy-five dollars and a crime victim assistance  fee  of
  twenty dollars;
    (iv) a person convicted of a sex offense as defined by subdivision two
  of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction law or a sexually
  violent  offense  as defined by subdivision three of section one hundred
  sixty-eight-a of the correction law shall, in addition  to  a  mandatory
  surcharge   and   crime  victim  assistance  fee,  pay  a  sex  offender
  registration fee of fifty dollars.
    (v)  a  person  convicted  of  a  designated  offense  as  defined  by
  subdivision  seven  of section nine hundred ninety-five of the executive
* * *
  inmates'  fund  or  money which is earned by an inmate in a work release
  program. For purposes of this  subdivision,  the  term  "inmates'  fund"
  shall  mean  moneys in the possession of an inmate at the time of his or
  her admission into such facility, funds earned by him or her as provided
  for in section one hundred eighty-seven of the correction  law  and  any
  other funds received by him or her or on his or her behalf and deposited
  with such superintendent or municipal official.
    * NB Effective September 1, 2007
    6. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a person
  has  made  restitution  or  reparation pursuant to section 60.27 of this
  article, such person shall not be required to pay a mandatory  surcharge
  or a crime victim assistance fee.
    7.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of section 60.00
  of this article, the provisions of subdivision one of this section shall
  not apply to a violation under any law other than this chapter.
    8. Subdivision one of section 130.10 of  the  criminal  procedure  law
  notwithstanding,  at the time that the mandatory surcharge, sex offender
  registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime  victim  assistance  fee  or
  supplemental  sex offender victim fee is imposed a town or village court
  may, and all other courts shall, issue and cause to be served  upon  the
  person   required   to   pay   the  mandatory  surcharge,  sex  offender
  registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime  victim  assistance  fee  or
  supplemental  sex  offender  victim  fee,  a summons directing that such
  person appear before the court regarding the payment  of  the  mandatory
  surcharge,  sex  offender  registration  fee  or DNA databank fee, crime
  victim assistance fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee, if  after
  sixty  days  from  the  date  it  was  imposed  it  remains  unpaid. The
  designated date of appearance on the summons shall be set for the  first
* * *