2006 New York Code - Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim assistance fee required in certain cases
  § 60.35 Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank
* * *
    (iv) a person convicted of a sex offense as defined by subdivision two
  of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction law or a sexually
  violent  offense  as defined by subdivision three of section one hundred
  sixty-eight-a of the correction law shall, in addition  to  a  mandatory
  surcharge   and   crime  victim  assistance  fee,  pay  a  sex  offender
  registration fee of fifty dollars.
    (v)  a  person  convicted  of  a  designated  offense  as  defined  by
  subdivision  seven  of section nine hundred ninety-five of the executive
  law shall, in  addition  to  a  mandatory  surcharge  and  crime  victim
  assistance fee, pay a DNA databank fee of fifty dollars.
    (b)  When  the  felony or misdemeanor conviction in subparagraphs (i),
  (ii) or (iv) of paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision  results  from  an
  offense  contained in article one hundred thirty of this chapter, incest
  as defined in section 255.25 of this chapter or an offense contained  in
  article  two  hundred  sixty-three of this chapter, the person convicted
  shall pay a supplemental sex offender victim fee of one thousand dollars
  in addition to the mandatory surcharge and any other fee.
    2. Where a person is convicted of two or  more  crimes  or  violations
  committed  through  a  single  act  or  omission,  or  through an act or
  omission which in itself constituted one of the crimes or violations and
  also was a material element of the  other,  the  court  shall  impose  a
  mandatory  surcharge  and  a  crime  victim  assistance  fee,  and where
  appropriate a supplemental sex offender victim fee, in  accordance  with
  the  provisions of this section for the crime or violation which carries
  the highest classification, and no other sentence  to  pay  a  mandatory
  surcharge,  crime  victim  assistance  fee  or supplemental sex offender
  victim fee required by this section shall be imposed. Where a person  is
  convicted  of  two or more sex offenses or sexually violent offenses, as
  defined  by  subdivisions  two  and  three  of   section   one   hundred
  sixty-eight-a  of  the correction law, committed through a single act or
  omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted  one
  of  the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the court
  shall impose only one sex offender registration fee. Where a  person  is
  convicted  of two or more designated offenses, as defined by subdivision
  seven  of  section  nine  hundred  ninety-five  of  the  executive  law,
  committed  through  a  single  act  or  omission,  or  through an act or
  omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was  a
  material  element  of  the  other,  the  court shall impose only one DNA
  databank fee.
    3.  The  mandatory  surcharge,  sex  offender  registration  fee,  DNA
  databank fee, crime victim assistance fee, and supplemental sex offender
  victim fee provided for in subdivision one of this section shall be paid
  to the clerk of the court or administrative tribunal that  rendered  the
  conviction.  Within the first ten days of the month following collection
  of  the  mandatory  surcharge,  crime   victim   assistance   fee,   and
  supplemental  sex  offender  victim  fee, the collecting authority shall
  determine the amount of mandatory  surcharge,  crime  victim  assistance
  fee, and supplemental sex offender victim fee collected and, if it is an
  administrative  tribunal,  or  a town or village justice court, it shall
  then pay such money to the state  comptroller  who  shall  deposit  such
  money  in  the state treasury pursuant to section one hundred twenty-one
  of the  state  finance  law  to  the  credit  of  the  criminal  justice
  improvement  account established by section ninety-seven-bb of the state
  finance law. Within the first ten days of the month following collection
  of  the  sex  offender  registration  fee  and  DNA  databank  fee,  the
  collecting  authority  shall  determine  the  amount of the sex offender
  registration fee and DNA  databank  fee  collected  and,  if  it  is  an
  administrative  tribunal,  or  a town or village justice court, it shall
  then pay such money to the state  comptroller  who  shall  deposit  such
  money  in  the state treasury pursuant to section one hundred twenty-one
  of the state finance law to the credit of  the  general  fund.  If  such
  collecting  authority is any other court of the unified court system, it
  shall, within such period, pay such money attributable to the  mandatory
  surcharge  or  crime  victim assistance fee to the state commissioner of
  taxation and finance to the credit of the criminal  justice  improvement
  account established by section ninety-seven-bb of the state finance law.
  If  such  collecting  authority  is any other court of the unified court
  system, it shall, within such period, pay such money attributable to the
  sex offender registration fee and the DNA  databank  fee  to  the  state
  commissioner of taxation and finance to the credit of the general fund.
    4.  Any  person  who  has  paid  a  mandatory  surcharge, sex offender
  registration fee, DNA databank fee, a crime victim assistance fee  or  a
  supplemental sex offender victim fee under the authority of this section
  based  upon  a  conviction  that  is subsequently reversed or who paid a
  mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee,  a
  crime  victim  assistance  fee  or  supplemental sex offender victim fee
  under the authority of this section which is ultimately  determined  not
  to  be  required  by  this section shall be entitled to a refund of such
* * *