2006 New York Code - Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim assistance fee required in certain cases
  § 60.35 Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank
* * *
  misdemeanor, or a violation, as these terms are defined in section 10.00
  of  this  chapter,  there  shall  be  levied  at  sentencing a mandatory
  surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and  a  crime
  victim  assistance fee in addition to any sentence required or permitted
  by law, in accordance with the following schedule:
    (i) a person convicted of a felony shall pay a mandatory surcharge  of
  two  hundred  fifty  dollars and a crime victim assistance fee of twenty
  dollars;
    (ii) a person  convicted  of  a  misdemeanor  shall  pay  a  mandatory
  surcharge of one hundred forty dollars and a crime victim assistance fee
  of twenty dollars;
    (iii)  a  person  convicted  of  a  violation  shall  pay  a mandatory
  surcharge of seventy-five dollars and a crime victim assistance  fee  of
  twenty dollars;
    (iv) a person convicted of a sex offense as defined by subdivision two
  of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction law or a sexually
  violent  offense  as defined by subdivision three of section one hundred
  sixty-eight-a of the correction law shall, in addition  to  a  mandatory
  surcharge   and   crime  victim  assistance  fee,  pay  a  sex  offender
  registration fee of fifty dollars.
    (v)  a  person  convicted  of  a  designated  offense  as  defined  by
  subdivision  seven  of section nine hundred ninety-five of the executive
  law shall, in  addition  to  a  mandatory  surcharge  and  crime  victim
  assistance fee, pay a DNA databank fee of fifty dollars.
    (b)  When  the  felony or misdemeanor conviction in subparagraphs (i),
  (ii) or (iv) of paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision  results  from  an
* * *
  notwithstanding,  at the time that the mandatory surcharge, sex offender
  registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime  victim  assistance  fee  or
  supplemental  sex offender victim fee is imposed a town or village court
  may, and all other courts shall, issue and cause to be served  upon  the
  person   required   to   pay   the  mandatory  surcharge,  sex  offender
  registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime  victim  assistance  fee  or
  supplemental  sex  offender  victim  fee,  a summons directing that such
  person appear before the court regarding the payment  of  the  mandatory
  surcharge,  sex  offender  registration  fee  or DNA databank fee, crime
  victim assistance fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee, if  after
  sixty  days  from  the  date  it  was  imposed  it  remains  unpaid. The
  designated date of appearance on the summons shall be set for the  first
  day  court  is  in  session  falling  after  the  sixtieth  day from the
  imposition of the mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee  or
  DNA  databank  fee,  crime  victim  assistance  fee  or supplemental sex
  offender victim fee. The summons shall contain the information  required
  by  subdivision  two  of  section  130.10  of the criminal procedure law
  except that in substitution for the requirement of paragraph (c) of such
  subdivision the summons shall state that the person served  must  appear
  at  a date, time and specific location specified in the summons if after
* * *