2006 New York Code - Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim assistance fee required in certain cases
  § 60.35 Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank
* * *
  municipal official of the facility to the justice of the court in  which
  the  conviction  was  obtained.  For  the  purposes  of  collecting such
  mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee,  DNA  databank  fee,
  crime  victim  assistance  fee and supplemental sex offender victim fee,
  the state shall be legally entitled to the money to  the  credit  of  an
  inmates'  fund  or  money which is earned by an inmate in a work release
  program. For purposes of this  subdivision,  the  term  "inmates'  fund"
  shall  mean  moneys in the possession of an inmate at the time of his or
  her admission into such facility, funds earned by him or her as provided
  for in section one hundred eighty-seven of the correction  law  and  any
  other funds received by him or her or on his or her behalf and deposited
  with such superintendent or municipal official.
    * NB Effective September 1, 2007
    6. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a person
  has  made  restitution  or  reparation pursuant to section 60.27 of this
  article, such person shall not be required to pay a mandatory  surcharge
  or a crime victim assistance fee.
    7.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of section 60.00
  of this article, the provisions of subdivision one of this section shall
  not apply to a violation under any law other than this chapter.
    8. Subdivision one of section 130.10 of  the  criminal  procedure  law
  notwithstanding,  at the time that the mandatory surcharge, sex offender
  registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime  victim  assistance  fee  or
  supplemental  sex offender victim fee is imposed a town or village court
  may, and all other courts shall, issue and cause to be served  upon  the
  person   required   to   pay   the  mandatory  surcharge,  sex  offender
  registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime  victim  assistance  fee  or
  supplemental  sex  offender  victim  fee,  a summons directing that such
  person appear before the court regarding the payment  of  the  mandatory
  surcharge,  sex  offender  registration  fee  or DNA databank fee, crime
  victim assistance fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee, if  after
  sixty  days  from  the  date  it  was  imposed  it  remains  unpaid. The
  designated date of appearance on the summons shall be set for the  first
  day  court  is  in  session  falling  after  the  sixtieth  day from the
  imposition of the mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee  or
  DNA  databank  fee,  crime  victim  assistance  fee  or supplemental sex
  offender victim fee. The summons shall contain the information  required
  by  subdivision  two  of  section  130.10  of the criminal procedure law
  except that in substitution for the requirement of paragraph (c) of such
  subdivision the summons shall state that the person served  must  appear
  at  a date, time and specific location specified in the summons if after
  sixty days from the  date  of  issuance  the  mandatory  surcharge,  sex
  offender  registration  fee or DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance
  fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee remains  unpaid.  The  court
  shall  not  issue  a  summons  under this subdivision to a person who is
  being sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of sixty days in jail
  or in the department of correctional services. The mandatory surcharges,
  sex offender registration  fee  and  DNA  databank  fees,  crime  victim
  assistance  fees  and  supplemental  sex  offender victim fees for those
  persons shall be governed by the provisions of  section  60.30  of  this
  article.
    9.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
  in the event a proceeding is in a town  or  village  court,  such  court
  shall  add  an additional five dollars to the surcharges imposed by such
  subdivision one.
    10. The provisions of this section shall apply  to  sentences  imposed
  upon a youthful offender finding.