2006 New York Code - Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim assistance fee required in certain cases
  § 60.35 Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank
* * *
  surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, crime victim
  assistance  fee  or supplemental sex offender victim fee remains unpaid.
  In such circumstances, any monies which may lawfully  be  withheld  from
  the compensation paid to a prisoner for work performed while housed in a
  general confinement facility in satisfaction of such an obligation shall
  first be applied toward satisfaction of such obligation.
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2007
    * 5.  When  a  person  who  is  convicted  of a crime or violation and
  sentenced to a term of imprisonment has  failed  to  pay  the  mandatory
  surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, crime victim
  assistance  fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee required by this
  section, the clerk of the  court  that  rendered  the  conviction  shall
  notify  the  superintendent  or  the  municipal official of the facility
  where the person  is  confined.  The  superintendent  or  the  municipal
  official  shall  cause any amount owing to be collected from such person
  during his or her term of imprisonment from moneys to the credit  of  an
  inmates'  fund  or  such  moneys  as may be earned by a person in a work
  release  program  pursuant  to  section  eight  hundred  sixty  of   the
  correction  law.  Such moneys attributable to the mandatory surcharge or
  crime victim assistance fee shall be paid over to the state  comptroller
  to the credit of the criminal justice improvement account established by
  section  ninety-seven-bb  of  the  state  finance  law  and  such moneys
  attributable to the sex offender registration fee or  DNA  databank  fee
  shall be paid over to the state comptroller to the credit of the general
  fund,  except  that  any such moneys collected which are surcharges, sex
  offender registration fees, DNA databank fees, crime  victim  assistance
  fees  or  supplemental  sex  offender  victim fees levied in relation to
  convictions obtained in a town or village justice court  shall  be  paid
  within  thirty  days  after the receipt thereof by the superintendent or
  municipal official of the facility to the justice of the court in  which
  the  conviction  was  obtained.  For  the  purposes  of  collecting such
  mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee,  DNA  databank  fee,
  crime  victim  assistance  fee and supplemental sex offender victim fee,
  the state shall be legally entitled to the money to  the  credit  of  an
  inmates'  fund  or  money which is earned by an inmate in a work release
  program. For purposes of this  subdivision,  the  term  "inmates'  fund"
  shall  mean  moneys in the possession of an inmate at the time of his or
  her admission into such facility, funds earned by him or her as provided
  for in section one hundred eighty-seven of the correction  law  and  any
* * *
  designated date of appearance on the summons shall be set for the  first
  day  court  is  in  session  falling  after  the  sixtieth  day from the
  imposition of the mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee  or
  DNA  databank  fee,  crime  victim  assistance  fee  or supplemental sex
  offender victim fee. The summons shall contain the information  required
  by  subdivision  two  of  section  130.10  of the criminal procedure law
  except that in substitution for the requirement of paragraph (c) of such
  subdivision the summons shall state that the person served  must  appear
  at  a date, time and specific location specified in the summons if after
  sixty days from the  date  of  issuance  the  mandatory  surcharge,  sex
  offender  registration  fee or DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance
  fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee remains  unpaid.  The  court
  shall  not  issue  a  summons  under this subdivision to a person who is
  being sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of sixty days in jail
  or in the department of correctional services. The mandatory surcharges,
  sex offender registration  fee  and  DNA  databank  fees,  crime  victim
  assistance  fees  and  supplemental  sex  offender victim fees for those
  persons shall be governed by the provisions of  section  60.30  of  this
  article.
    9.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
  in the event a proceeding is in a town  or  village  court,  such  court
  shall  add  an additional five dollars to the surcharges imposed by such
  subdivision one.
    10. The provisions of this section shall apply  to  sentences  imposed
  upon a youthful offender finding.