2006 New York Code - Provisional Remedies.
  § 480.30 Provisional remedies.
    1.  The  provisional  remedies authorized by article thirteen-A of the
  civil practice law and  rules  shall  be  available  in  an  action  for
  criminal forfeiture pursuant to this article to the extent and under the
  same terms, conditions and limitations as provided in article thirteen-A
  of such law and rules, except as specifically provided herein.
    2.   Upon   the   filing  of  an  indictment  and  special  forfeiture
  information, or a superior  court  information  and  special  forfeiture
  information,  seeking  forfeiture  pursuant to this article, all further
  proceedings with respect to provisional remedies shall be heard  by  the
  judge  or  justice  in the criminal part to which the criminal action is
  assigned.
    3. For purposes of this section, the indictment and special forfeiture
  information  or  superior  court  information  and  special   forfeiture
  information  seeking  criminal  forfeiture  shall constitute the summons
  with notice or summons and verified complaint  referred  to  in  article
  thirteen-A of the civil practice law and rules.