2006 New York Code - Criminal Possession Of A Weapon In The Fourth Degree.
  § 265.01 Criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree.
    A  person  is  guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth
  degree when:
    (1) He possesses any firearm, electronic  dart  gun,  electronic  stun
  gun,  gravity  knife,  switchblade  knife,  pilum ballistic knife, metal
  knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon,  metal  knuckles,
  chuka   stick,   sand  bag,  sandclub,  wrist-brace  type  slingshot  or
  slungshot, shirken or "Kung Fu star"; or
    (2) He possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk,  razor,  stiletto,
  imitation  pistol, or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon
  with intent to use the same unlawfully against another; or
    (3) He knowingly has in his possession a rifle, shotgun or firearm  in
  or  upon  a  building  or grounds, used for educational purposes, of any
  school, college or  university,  except  the  forestry  lands,  wherever
  located,  owned  and  maintained  by  the  State  University of New York
  college of environmental  science  and  forestry,  without  the  written
  authorization of such educational institution; or
    (4) He possesses a rifle or shotgun and has been convicted of a felony
  or serious offense; or
    (5)  He  possesses any dangerous or deadly weapon and is not a citizen
  of the United States; or
    (6) He is a person who has been certified not suitable  to  possess  a
  rifle  or  shotgun, as defined in subdivision sixteen of section 265.00,
  and refuses to yield possession of such rifle or shotgun upon the demand
  of a police officer. Whenever a person  is  certified  not  suitable  to
  possess  a  rifle or shotgun, a member of the police department to which
  such certification is made, or of  the  state  police,  shall  forthwith
  seize  any rifle or shotgun possessed by such person. A rifle or shotgun
  seized as herein provided shall not be destroyed, but shall be delivered
  to the headquarters of such police  department,  or  state  police,  and
  there retained until the aforesaid certificate has been rescinded by the
  director  or  physician in charge, or other disposition of such rifle or
  shotgun  has  been  ordered  or  authorized  by  a  court  of  competent
  jurisdiction.
    (7)  He knowingly possesses a bullet containing an explosive substance
  designed to detonate upon impact.
    (8) He possesses any armor piercing ammunition with intent to use  the
  same unlawfully against another.
    Criminal  possession  of  a  weapon  in the fourth degree is a class A
  misdemeanor.