2006 New York Code - Permitting Prostitution
  § 230.40 Permitting prostitution.
    A  person is guilty of permitting prostitution when, having possession
  or control of premises which he knows are being  used  for  prostitution
  purposes, he fails to make reasonable effort to halt or abate such use.
    Permitting prostitution is a class B misdemeanor.