2006 New York Code - Promoting Or Compelling Prostitution; Accomplice.
  § 230.35 Promoting or compelling prostitution; accomplice.
    In   a   prosecution   for   promoting   prostitution   or  compelling
  prostitution, a person less than  seventeen  years  of  age  from  whose
  prostitution  activity  another  person  is  alleged to have advanced or
  attempted to advance or profited or attempted to  profit  shall  not  be
  deemed to be an accomplice.