2006 New York Code - Promoting Prostitution; Definitions Of Terms.
  § 230.15 Promoting prostitution; definitions of terms.
    The following definitions are applicable to this article:
    1.  "Advance  prostitution."  A  person  "advances prostitution" when,
  acting other than as a prostitute or as a patron thereof,  he  knowingly
  causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or
  solicits  patrons  for  prostitution,  provides  persons or premises for
  prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of  a  house
  of  prostitution  or  a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other
  conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of
  prostitution.
    2. "Profit from prostitution." A person  "profits  from  prostitution"
  when,  acting  other  than  as  a  prostitute receiving compensation for
  personally rendered prostitution services, he accepts or receives  money
  or  other  property  pursuant  to an agreement or understanding with any
  person whereby he participates or is to participate in the  proceeds  of
  prostitution activity.