2006 New York Code - Patronizing A Prostitute; Definitions.
  § 230.02 Patronizing a prostitute; definitions.
    1. A person patronizes a prostitute when:
    (a) Pursuant to a prior understanding, he pays a fee to another person
  as  compensation  for  such  person  or a third person having engaged in
  sexual conduct with him; or
    (b) He pays or agrees to pay a fee to another person  pursuant  to  an
  understanding that in return therefor such person or a third person will
  engage in sexual conduct with him; or
    (c) He solicits or requests another person to engage in sexual conduct
  with him in return for a fee.
    2.  As  used  in  this  article,  "person who is patronized" means the
  person with whom the defendant engaged in sexual conduct or was to  have
  engaged  in  sexual conduct pursuant to the understanding, or the person
  who was solicited or requested by the  defendant  to  engage  in  sexual
  conduct.