2006 New York Code - Gambling Offenses; Presumptions.
  § 225.35 Gambling offenses; presumptions.
    1.  Proof  of  possession  of  any  gambling device or of any gambling
  record specified in sections 225.15 and 225.20, is presumptive  evidence
  of possession thereof with knowledge of its character or contents.
    2.  In  any prosecution under this article in which it is necessary to
  prove the occurrence of a sporting event,  a  published  report  of  its
  occurrence  in  any  daily  newspaper,  magazine  or  other periodically
  printed publication  of  general  circulation  shall  be  admissible  in
  evidence  and  shall  constitute  presumptive proof of the occurrence of
  such event.
    3. Possession of three or  more  coin  operated  gambling  devices  or
  possession of a coin operated gambling device in a public place shall be
  presumptive  evidence  of  intent  to use in the advancement of unlawful
  gambling activity.