2006 New York Code - Possession Of Gambling Records In The First Degree.
  § 225.20 Possession of gambling records in the first degree.
    A  person  is  guilty  of  possession of gambling records in the first
  degree when, with knowledge of the contents thereof,  he  possesses  any
  writing, paper, instrument or article:
    1.  Of  a  kind  commonly  used  in  the  operation  or promotion of a
  bookmaking  scheme  or  enterprise,  and  constituting,  reflecting   or
  representing  more  than  five  bets  totaling  more  than five thousand
  dollars; or
    2. Of a kind commonly used in the operation, promotion or playing of a
  lottery or policy scheme or enterprise, and constituting, reflecting  or
  representing more than five hundred plays or chances therein.
    Possession  of  gambling  records  in  the  first  degree is a class E
  felony.