2006 New York Code - Promoting Gambling In The First Degree.
  § 225.10 Promoting gambling in the first degree.
    A  person  is guilty of promoting gambling in the first degree when he
  knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity by:
    1. Engaging in bookmaking to the extent that he receives or accepts in
  any one day more  than  five  bets  totaling  more  than  five  thousand
  dollars; or
    2.  Receiving,  in  connection  with  a  lottery  or  policy scheme or
  enterprise, (a) money or written records from  a  person  other  than  a
  player  whose chances or plays are represented by such money or records,
  or (b) more than five hundred dollars in any one day of money played  in
  such scheme or enterprise.
    Promoting gambling in the first degree is a class E felony.