2006 New York Code - Escape In The Second Degree.
  § 205.10 Escape in the second degree.
    A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when:
    1. He escapes from a detention facility; or
    2.  Having  been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class C,
  class D or class E felony, he escapes from custody; or
    3. Having been adjudicated a  youthful  offender,  which  finding  was
  substituted for the conviction of a felony, he escapes from custody.
    Escape in the second degree is a class E felony.