2006 New York Code - Grand Larceny In The Fourth Degree.
  § 155.30 Grand Larceny in the fourth degree.
    A  person  is  guilty  of  grand  larceny in the fourth degree when he
  steals property and when:
    1. The value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars; or
    2. The property consists of a public  record,  writing  or  instrument
  kept,  filed or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any
  public office or public servant; or
    3. The property consists of secret scientific material; or
    4. The property consists of a credit card or debit card; or
    5. The property, regardless of its nature and value, is taken from the
  person of another; or
    6. The property, regardless of its nature and value,  is  obtained  by
  extortion; or
    7.  The property consists of one or more firearms, rifles or shotguns,
  as such terms are defined in section 265.00 of this chapter; or
    8. The value of the property  exceeds  one  hundred  dollars  and  the
  property  consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in section one hundred
  twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law, other than a motorcycle,  as
  defined in section one hundred twenty-three of such law; or
    9.  The  property  consists of a scroll, religious vestment, vessel or
  other item of property having a value of at least  one  hundred  dollars
  kept for or used in connection with religious worship in any building or
  structure   used  as  a  place  of  religious  worship  by  a  religious
  corporation, as incorporated under the religious corporations law or the
  education law.
    10. The property consists of an access device which the person intends
  to use unlawfully to obtain telephone service.
    11. The property consists of anhydrous ammonia  or  liquified  ammonia
  gas  and  the  actor  intends to use, or knows another person intends to
  use, such anhydrous ammonia or  liquified  ammonia  gas  to  manufacture
  methamphetamine.
    Grand larceny in the fourth degree is a class E felony.