2006 New York Code - Making Graffiti.
  § 145.60 Making graffiti.
    1.  For  purposes  of this section, the term "graffiti" shall mean the
  etching, painting, covering, drawing upon or otherwise placing of a mark
  upon public or private property with intent to damage such property.
    2. No person shall make graffiti of any type on any  building,  public
  or  private, or any other property real or personal owned by any person,
  firm or corporation or any public agency or instrumentality, without the
  express permission of the owner or operator of said property.
    Making graffiti is a class A misdemeanor.