2006 New York Code - Selection Of Inspectors At Meetings Of Members; Duties.
  § 610. Selection of inspectors at meetings of members; duties.
    (a)  If the by-laws require inspectors at any meeting of members, such
  requirement is waived unless compliance  therewith  is  requested  by  a
  member  present  in  person  or  by  proxy  and entitled to vote at such
  meeting. Unless otherwise provided in the by-laws, the board, in advance
  of any meeting of members, may appoint one or more inspectors to act  at
  the  meeting  or  any  adjournment  thereof.  If  inspectors  are not so
  appointed, the person presiding at a meeting of members may, and on  the
  request  of  any  member  entitled to vote thereat shall, appoint one or
  more inspectors. In case any person appointed fails to  appear  or  act,
  the vacancy may be filled by appointment made by the board in advance of
  the  meeting  or  at  the meeting by the person presiding thereat.  Each
  inspector, before entering upon the discharge of his duties, shall  take
  and  sign  an oath faithfully to execute the duties of inspector at such
  meeting with strict impartiality  and  according  to  the  best  of  his
  ability.
    (b)   The   inspectors   shall  determine  the  number  of  membership
  certificates or cards  and  capital  certificates  outstanding  and  the
  voting  power  of  each,  the  certificates and cards represented at the
  meeting, the existence of a quorum, the validity and effect of  proxies,
  and  shall  receive  votes,  ballots or consents, hear and determine all
  challenges, and questions arising in connection with the right to  vote,
  count and tabulate all votes, ballots or consents, determine the result,
  and  do  such  acts  as  are proper to conduct the election or vote with
  fairness to all members. On request  of  the  person  presiding  at  the
  meeting  or  any  members entitled to vote thereat, the inspectors shall
  make a report in writing of any challenge, question or matter determined
  by them and execute a certificate of any fact found by them.  Any report
  or certificate made by them shall be prima facie evidence of  the  facts
  stated and of the vote as certified by them.