2006 New York Code - Limitations.
    §  8-905  Limitations.  a.  A  civil action under this chapter must be
  commenced within  seven  years  after  the  alleged  crime  of  violence
  motivated  by  gender  as  defined  in  section  8-903  of  this chapter
  occurred. If, however, due to injury or disability resulting from an act
  or acts giving rise to a cause of action under this chapter, or  due  to
  infancy  as  defined  in  the  civil  procedure  law and rules, a person
  entitled to commence an action under this chapter is unable to do so  at
  the  time  such  cause of action accrues, then the time within which the
  action must be commenced shall be extended  to  seven  years  after  the
  inability to commence the action ceases.
    b.  Except  as  otherwise  permitted  by  law, nothing in this chapter
  entitles a person to a cause of  action  for  random  acts  of  violence
  unrelated  to  gender  or  for  acts  that  cannot  be  demonstrated, by
  preponderance of the evidence, to be motivated by gender as  defined  in
  section 8-903.
    c.  Nothing  in  this  section  requires  a  prior criminal complaint,
  prosecution or conviction to establish the elements of a cause of action
  under this chapter.