2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 8-903 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
    a.  "Crime  of  violence"  means  an  act or series of acts that would
  constitute a misdemeanor or felony against  the  person  as  defined  in
  state  or  federal  law or that would constitute a misdemeanor or felony
  against property as defined in state  or  federal  law  if  the  conduct
  presents  a  serious  risk of physical injury to another, whether or not
  those acts have actually resulted in criminal charges,  prosecution,  or
  conviction.
    b.  "Crime  of violence motivated by gender" means a crime of violence
  committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least
  in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender.