2006 New York Code - Unlawful Discriminatory Practices.
§ 8-107 Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. Employment. It shall be
an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the
* * *
preference to persons of the same religion or denomination or from
making such selection as is calculated by such organization to promote
the religious principles for which it is established or maintained.
13. Employer liability for discriminatory conduct by employee, agent
or independent contractor. a. An employer shall be liable for an
unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an employee
or agent which is in violation of any provision of this section other
than subdivisions one and two of this section.
b. An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice
based upon the conduct of an employee or agent which is in violation of
subdivision one or two of this section only where:
(1) the employee or agent exercised managerial or supervisory
responsibility; or
(2) the employer knew of the employee's or agent's discriminatory
conduct, and acquiesced in such conduct or failed to take immediate and
appropriate corrective action; an employer shall be deemed to have
knowledge of an employee's or agent's discriminatory conduct where that
conduct was known by another employee or agent who exercised managerial
or supervisory responsibility; or
(3) the employer should have known of the employee's or agent's
discriminatory conduct and failed to exercise reasonable diligence to
prevent such discriminatory conduct.
c. An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice
committed by a person employed as an independent contractor, other than
an agent of such employer, to carry out work in furtherance of the
employer's business enterprise only where such discriminatory conduct
was committed in the course of such employment and the employer had
actual knowledge of and acquiesced in such conduct.
d. Where liability of an employer has been established pursuant to
this section and is based solely on the conduct of an employee, agent,
or independent contractor, the employer shall be permitted to plead and
* * *