2006 New York Code - Unlawful Discriminatory Practices.
§ 8-107 Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. Employment. It shall be
an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the
* * *
any limitation, specification or discrimination as to race, creed,
color, national origin, gender, age, disability, marital status,
partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship
status, or any intent to make any such limitation, specification or
discrimination.
3. Employment; religious observance. (a) It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice for an employer or an employee or agent thereof
to impose upon a person as a condition of obtaining or retaining
employment any terms or conditions, compliance with which would require
such person to violate, or forego a practice of, his or her creed or
religion, including but not limited to the observance of any particular
day or days or any portion thereof as a sabbath or holy day or the
observance of any religious custom or usage, and the employer shall make
reasonable accommodation to the religious needs of such person. Without
in any way limiting the foregoing, no person shall be required to remain
at his or her place of employment during any day or days or portion
thereof that, as a requirement of such person's religion, he or she
observes as a sabbath or other holy day, including a reasonable time
prior and subsequent thereto for travel between his or her place of
employment and his or her home, provided, however, that any such absence
from work shall, wherever practicable in the judgment of the employer,
be made up by an equivalent amount of time at some other mutually
convenient time.
(b) "Reasonable accommodation", as used in this subdivision, shall
mean such accommodation to an employee's or prospective employee's
religious observance or practice as shall not cause undue hardship in
the conduct of the employer's business. The employer shall have the
burden of proof to show such hardship.
4. Public accommodations. a. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice for any person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager,
superintendent, agent or employee of any place or provider of public
accommodation, because of the actual or perceived race, creed, color,
national origin, age, gender, disability, marital status, partnership
status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any
person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such
person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges
thereof, or, directly or indirectly, to make any declaration, publish,
circulate, issue, display, post or mail any written or printed
communication, notice or advertisement, to the effect that any of the
accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any such place
* * *
sought or occupied exclusively for residential purposes, the provisions
of this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit discrimination in the
sale, rental, or leasing of such housing accommodation or interest
therein and in the terms, conditions and privileges of the sale, rental
or leasing of such housing accommodation or interest therein and in the
furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith, on account
of a person's occupation.
6. Aiding and abetting. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing
of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter, or to attempt to do so.
7. Retaliation. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for
any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to
retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such
person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii)
filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this
chapter, (iii) commenced a civil action alleging the commission of an
act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this
chapter, (iv) assisted the commission or the corporation counsel in an
investigation commenced pursuant to this title, or (v) provided any
information to the commission pursuant to the terms of a conciliation
agreement made pursuant to section 8-115 of this chapter. The
retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need
not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment, housing or
a public accommodation or in a materially adverse change in the terms
and conditions of employment, housing, or a public accommodation,
* * *
status, or any intent to make any such limitation, specification or
discrimination.
(c) Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to bar an
agency authorized to issue a license or permit from using age or
disability as a criterion for determining eligibility for a license or
permit when specifically required to do so by any other provision of
law.
10. Criminal conviction. (a) It shall be unlawful discriminatory
practice for any person to deny any license or permit or employment to
any person by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or more
criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of a lack of "good moral
character" which is based on his or her having been convicted of one or
more criminal offenses, when such denial is in violation of the
provisions of article twenty-three-a of the correction law.
(b) Pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-five of the correction
law, the provisions of this subdivision shall be enforceable against
public agencies by a proceeding brought pursuant to article
seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, and the provisions of
this subdivision shall be enforceable against private employers by the
commission through the administrative procedure provided for in this
chapter or as provided in chapter five of this title. For purposes of
this paragraph only, the terms "public agency" and "private employer"
shall have the meaning given such terms in section seven hundred fifty
of the correction law.
* * *