2006 New York Code - Unlawful Discriminatory Practices.
§ 8-107 Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. Employment. It shall be
an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the
* * *
act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this
chapter, (iv) assisted the commission or the corporation counsel in an
investigation commenced pursuant to this title, or (v) provided any
information to the commission pursuant to the terms of a conciliation
agreement made pursuant to section 8-115 of this chapter. The
retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need
not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment, housing or
a public accommodation or in a materially adverse change in the terms
and conditions of employment, housing, or a public accommodation,
provided, however, that the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts
complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging
in protected activity.
8. Violation of conciliation agreement. It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice for any party to a conciliation agreement made
pursuant to section 8-115 of this chapter to violate the terms of such
agreement.
9. Licenses and permits. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), for an agency
authorized to issue a license or permit or an employee thereof to
discriminate against an applicant for a license or permit because of the
actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, age, gender,
marital status, partnership status, disability, sexual orientation or
alienage or citizenship status of such applicant.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), for an agency
authorized to issue a license or permit or an employee thereof to
declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
* * *