2006 New York Code - Unlawful Discriminatory Practices.
§ 8-107 Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. Employment. It shall be
an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the
* * *
any limitation, specification or discrimination as to race, creed,
color, national origin, gender, age, disability, marital status,
partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship
status, or any intent to make any such limitation, specification or
discrimination.
3. Employment; religious observance. (a) It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice for an employer or an employee or agent thereof
to impose upon a person as a condition of obtaining or retaining
employment any terms or conditions, compliance with which would require
such person to violate, or forego a practice of, his or her creed or
religion, including but not limited to the observance of any particular
day or days or any portion thereof as a sabbath or holy day or the
observance of any religious custom or usage, and the employer shall make
reasonable accommodation to the religious needs of such person. Without
in any way limiting the foregoing, no person shall be required to remain
at his or her place of employment during any day or days or portion
thereof that, as a requirement of such person's religion, he or she
observes as a sabbath or other holy day, including a reasonable time
prior and subsequent thereto for travel between his or her place of
employment and his or her home, provided, however, that any such absence
from work shall, wherever practicable in the judgment of the employer,
be made up by an equivalent amount of time at some other mutually
convenient time.
* * *
(2) To discriminate against any person because of actual or perceived
race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age, disability, sexual
orientation, marital status, partnership status, or alienage or
citizenship status, or because children are, may be or would be residing
with such person, in the terms, conditions or privileges of the sale,
rental or lease of any such land or commercial space or an interest
therein or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection
therewith.
(3) To declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any
form of application for the purchase, rental or lease of such land or
commercial space or an interest therein or to make any record or inquiry
in connection with the prospective purchase, rental or lease of such
land or commercial space or an interest therein which expresses,
directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification or discrimination
as to race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age, disability,
sexual orientation, marital status, partnership status, or alienage or
citizenship status, or whether children are, may be or would be residing
with such person, or any intent to make any such limitation,
specification or discrimination.
(c) Real estate brokers. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice for any real estate broker, real estate salesperson or employee
or agent thereof:
(1) To refuse to sell, rent or lease any housing accommodation, land
* * *
sought or occupied exclusively for residential purposes, the provisions
of this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit discrimination in the
sale, rental, or leasing of such housing accommodation or interest
therein and in the terms, conditions and privileges of the sale, rental
or leasing of such housing accommodation or interest therein and in the
furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith, on account
of a person's occupation.
6. Aiding and abetting. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing
of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter, or to attempt to do so.
7. Retaliation. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for
any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to
retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such
person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii)
filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this
chapter, (iii) commenced a civil action alleging the commission of an
act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this
chapter, (iv) assisted the commission or the corporation counsel in an
investigation commenced pursuant to this title, or (v) provided any
information to the commission pursuant to the terms of a conciliation
agreement made pursuant to section 8-115 of this chapter. The
retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need
not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment, housing or
a public accommodation or in a materially adverse change in the terms
and conditions of employment, housing, or a public accommodation,
provided, however, that the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts
complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging
in protected activity.
8. Violation of conciliation agreement. It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice for any party to a conciliation agreement made
pursuant to section 8-115 of this chapter to violate the terms of such
agreement.
9. Licenses and permits. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), for an agency
authorized to issue a license or permit or an employee thereof to
discriminate against an applicant for a license or permit because of the
actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, age, gender,
marital status, partnership status, disability, sexual orientation or
alienage or citizenship status of such applicant.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), for an agency
authorized to issue a license or permit or an employee thereof to
declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
* * *
the number of such licenses or permits which may be issued.
15. Applicability; persons with disabilities.
(a) Requirement to make reasonable accommodation to the needs of
persons with disabilities. Except as provided in paragraph (b), any
person prohibited by the provisions of this section from discriminating
on the basis of disability shall make reasonable accommodation to enable
a person with a disability to satisfy the essential requisites of a job
or enjoy the right or rights in question provided that the disability is
known or should have been known by the covered entity.
(b) Affirmative defense in disability cases. In any case where the
need for reasonable accommodation is placed in issue, it shall be an
affirmative defense that the person aggrieved by the alleged
discriminatory practice could not, with reasonable accommodation,
satisfy the essential requisites of the job or enjoy the right or rights
in question.
(c) Use of drugs or alcohol. Nothing contained in this chapter shall
be construed to prohibit a covered entity from (i) prohibiting the
illegal use of drugs or the use of alcohol at the workplace or on duty
impairment from the illegal use of drugs or the use of alcohol, or (ii)
conducting drug testing which is otherwise lawful.
16. Applicability; sexual orientation.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
a. Restrict an employer's right to insist that an employee meet bona
fide job-related qualifications of employment;
* * *