2006 New York Code - Unlawful Discriminatory Practices.
§ 8-107 Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. Employment. It shall be
an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the
actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender,
disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or
alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or
employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to
discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions
or privileges of employment.
(b) For an employment agency or an employee or agent thereof to
discriminate against any person because of such person's actual or
perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability,
marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or
citizenship status in receiving, classifying, disposing or otherwise
acting upon applications for its services or in referring an applicant
or applicants for its services to an employer or employers.
(c) For a labor organization or an employee or agent thereof, because
of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin,
gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual
orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to exclude
or to expel from its membership such person or to discriminate in any
way against any of its members or against any employer or any person
employed by an employer.
(d) For any employer, labor organization or employment agency or an
employee or agent thereof to declare, print or circulate or cause to be
declared, printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or
publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make
any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses,
directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification or discrimination
as to age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability,
marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or
* * *
directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification or discrimination
as to race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age, disability,
sexual orientation, marital status, partnership status, or alienage or
citizenship status, or whether children are, may be or would be residing
with such person, or any intent to make any such limitation,
specification or discrimination.
(c) Real estate brokers. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice for any real estate broker, real estate salesperson or employee
or agent thereof:
(1) To refuse to sell, rent or lease any housing accommodation, land
or commercial space or an interest therein to any person or group of
persons or to refuse to negotiate for the sale, rental or lease, of any
housing accommodation, land or commercial space or an interest therein
to any person or group of persons because of the actual or perceived
race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age, disability, sexual
orientation, marital status, partnership status, or alienage or
citizenship status of such person or persons, or because children are,
may be or would be residing with such person or persons, or to represent
that any housing accommodation, land or commercial space or an interest
therein is not available for inspection, sale, rental or lease when in
fact it is so available, or otherwise to deny or withhold any housing
accommodation, land or commercial space or an interest therein or any
facilities of any housing accommodation, land or commercial space or an
* * *
sought or occupied exclusively for residential purposes, the provisions
of this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit discrimination in the
sale, rental, or leasing of such housing accommodation or interest
therein and in the terms, conditions and privileges of the sale, rental
or leasing of such housing accommodation or interest therein and in the
furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith, on account
of a person's occupation.
6. Aiding and abetting. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing
of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter, or to attempt to do so.
7. Retaliation. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for
any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to
retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such
person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii)
filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this
chapter, (iii) commenced a civil action alleging the commission of an
act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this
chapter, (iv) assisted the commission or the corporation counsel in an
investigation commenced pursuant to this title, or (v) provided any
information to the commission pursuant to the terms of a conciliation
agreement made pursuant to section 8-115 of this chapter. The
retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need
not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment, housing or
* * *
sales or rental of housing accommodations or admission to or giving
preference to persons of the same religion or denomination or from
making such selection as is calculated by such organization to promote
the religious principles for which it is established or maintained.
13. Employer liability for discriminatory conduct by employee, agent
or independent contractor. a. An employer shall be liable for an
unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an employee
or agent which is in violation of any provision of this section other
than subdivisions one and two of this section.
b. An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice
based upon the conduct of an employee or agent which is in violation of
subdivision one or two of this section only where:
(1) the employee or agent exercised managerial or supervisory
responsibility; or
(2) the employer knew of the employee's or agent's discriminatory
conduct, and acquiesced in such conduct or failed to take immediate and
appropriate corrective action; an employer shall be deemed to have
knowledge of an employee's or agent's discriminatory conduct where that
conduct was known by another employee or agent who exercised managerial
or supervisory responsibility; or
(3) the employer should have known of the employee's or agent's
discriminatory conduct and failed to exercise reasonable diligence to
prevent such discriminatory conduct.
c. An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice
* * *