2006 New York Code - Unlawful Discriminatory Practices.
§ 8-107 Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. Employment. It shall be
an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the
* * *
system of an employer where such policy or system is not a subterfuge to
evade the purposes of this chapter.
(f) The provisions of this subdivision shall not govern the employment
by an employer of his or her parents, spouse, domestic partner, or
children; provided, however, that such family members shall be counted
as persons employed by an employer for the purposes of subdivision five
of section 8-102 of this chapter.
2. Apprentice training programs. It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice for an employer, labor organization, employment
agency or any joint labor-management committee controlling apprentice
training programs or an employee or agent thereof:
(a) To select persons for an apprentice training program registered
with the state of New York on any basis other than their qualifications,
as determined by objective criteria which permit review.
(b) To deny to or withhold from any person because of his or her
actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age,
disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or
alienage or citizenship status the right to be admitted to or
participate in a guidance program, an apprentice training program,
on-the-job training program, or other occupational training or
retraining program.
(c) To discriminate against any person in his or her pursuit of such
program or to discriminate against such a person in the terms,
conditions or privileges of such program because of actual or perceived
race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age, disability, marital
status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or
citizenship status.
(d) To declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any
form of application for such program or to make any inquiry in
connection with such program which expresses, directly or indirectly,
any limitation, specification or discrimination as to race, creed,
color, national origin, gender, age, disability, marital status,
partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship
status, or any intent to make any such limitation, specification or
discrimination.
3. Employment; religious observance. (a) It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice for an employer or an employee or agent thereof
to impose upon a person as a condition of obtaining or retaining
employment any terms or conditions, compliance with which would require
such person to violate, or forego a practice of, his or her creed or
religion, including but not limited to the observance of any particular
day or days or any portion thereof as a sabbath or holy day or the
observance of any religious custom or usage, and the employer shall make
reasonable accommodation to the religious needs of such person. Without
in any way limiting the foregoing, no person shall be required to remain
at his or her place of employment during any day or days or portion
thereof that, as a requirement of such person's religion, he or she
observes as a sabbath or other holy day, including a reasonable time
prior and subsequent thereto for travel between his or her place of
employment and his or her home, provided, however, that any such absence
from work shall, wherever practicable in the judgment of the employer,
be made up by an equivalent amount of time at some other mutually
convenient time.
(b) "Reasonable accommodation", as used in this subdivision, shall
mean such accommodation to an employee's or prospective employee's
* * *