2006 New York Code - Unlawful Discriminatory Practices.
§ 8-107 Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. Employment. It shall be
an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the
* * *
as determined by objective criteria which permit review.
(b) To deny to or withhold from any person because of his or her
actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age,
disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or
alienage or citizenship status the right to be admitted to or
participate in a guidance program, an apprentice training program,
on-the-job training program, or other occupational training or
retraining program.
(c) To discriminate against any person in his or her pursuit of such
program or to discriminate against such a person in the terms,
conditions or privileges of such program because of actual or perceived
race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age, disability, marital
status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or
citizenship status.
(d) To declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any
form of application for such program or to make any inquiry in
connection with such program which expresses, directly or indirectly,
any limitation, specification or discrimination as to race, creed,
color, national origin, gender, age, disability, marital status,
partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship
status, or any intent to make any such limitation, specification or
discrimination.
3. Employment; religious observance. (a) It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice for an employer or an employee or agent thereof
to impose upon a person as a condition of obtaining or retaining
employment any terms or conditions, compliance with which would require
such person to violate, or forego a practice of, his or her creed or
religion, including but not limited to the observance of any particular
day or days or any portion thereof as a sabbath or holy day or the
observance of any religious custom or usage, and the employer shall make
* * *
than a publicly-assisted housing accommodation, if such rental is by the
occupant of the housing accommodation or by the owner of the housing
accommodation and the owner or members of the owner's family reside in
such housing accommodation.
(b) Land and commercial space. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice for the owner, lessor, lessee, sublessee, or managing agent of,
or other person having the right of ownership or possession of or the
right to sell, rent, or lease, or approve the sale, rental or lease of
land or commercial space or an interest therein, or any agency or
employee thereof:
(1) To refuse to sell, rent, lease, approve the sale, rental or lease
or otherwise deny or to withhold from any person or group of persons
land or commercial space or an interest therein because of the actual or
perceived race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age, disability,
sexual orientation, marital status, partnership status, or alienage or
citizenship status of such person or persons, or because children are,
may be or would be residing with such person or persons.
(2) To discriminate against any person because of actual or perceived
race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age, disability, sexual
orientation, marital status, partnership status, or alienage or
citizenship status, or because children are, may be or would be residing
with such person, in the terms, conditions or privileges of the sale,
rental or lease of any such land or commercial space or an interest
therein or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection
therewith.
(3) To declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any
form of application for the purchase, rental or lease of such land or
commercial space or an interest therein or to make any record or inquiry
in connection with the prospective purchase, rental or lease of such
* * *