2006 New York Code - Unlawful Discriminatory Practices.
§ 8-107 Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. Employment. It shall be
an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the
* * *
status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or
citizenship status.
(d) To declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any
form of application for such program or to make any inquiry in
connection with such program which expresses, directly or indirectly,
any limitation, specification or discrimination as to race, creed,
color, national origin, gender, age, disability, marital status,
partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship
status, or any intent to make any such limitation, specification or
discrimination.
3. Employment; religious observance. (a) It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice for an employer or an employee or agent thereof
to impose upon a person as a condition of obtaining or retaining
employment any terms or conditions, compliance with which would require
such person to violate, or forego a practice of, his or her creed or
religion, including but not limited to the observance of any particular
day or days or any portion thereof as a sabbath or holy day or the
observance of any religious custom or usage, and the employer shall make
reasonable accommodation to the religious needs of such person. Without
in any way limiting the foregoing, no person shall be required to remain
at his or her place of employment during any day or days or portion
thereof that, as a requirement of such person's religion, he or she
observes as a sabbath or other holy day, including a reasonable time
prior and subsequent thereto for travel between his or her place of
employment and his or her home, provided, however, that any such absence
from work shall, wherever practicable in the judgment of the employer,
be made up by an equivalent amount of time at some other mutually
convenient time.
(b) "Reasonable accommodation", as used in this subdivision, shall
* * *
three hundred forty of the education law by an educational institution
subject to this subdivision provided that such test is used in the
manner and for the purpose prescribed by the test agency which designed
the test.
f. The provisions of this subdivision as they relate to unlawful
discriminatory practices by educational institutions shall not apply to
matters that are strictly educational or pedagogic in nature.
5. Housing accommodations, land, commercial space and lending
practices. (a) Housing accommodations. It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice for the owner, lessor, lessee, sublessee,
assignee, or managing agent of, or other person having the right to
sell, rent or lease or approve the sale, rental or lease of a housing
accommodation, constructed or to be constructed, or an interest therein,
or any agent or employee thereof:
(1) To refuse to sell, rent, lease, approve the sale, rental or lease
or otherwise deny to or withhold from any person or group of persons
such a housing accommodation or an interest therein because of the
actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age,
disability, sexual orientation, marital status, partnership status, or
alienage or citizenship status of such person or persons, or because
children are, may be or would be residing with such person or persons.
(2) To discriminate against any person because of such person's actual
or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age,
disability, sexual orientation, marital status, partnership status, or
alienage or citizenship status, or because children are, may be or would
be residing with such person, in the terms, conditions or privileges of
the sale, rental or lease of any such housing accommodation or an
interest therein or in the furnishing of facilities or services in
connection therewith.
(3) To declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any
* * *