2006 New York Code - Unlawful Discriminatory Practices.
§ 8-107 Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. Employment. It shall be
an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the
actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender,
disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or
alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or
employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to
discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions
or privileges of employment.
(b) For an employment agency or an employee or agent thereof to
discriminate against any person because of such person's actual or
perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability,
marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or
citizenship status in receiving, classifying, disposing or otherwise
acting upon applications for its services or in referring an applicant
or applicants for its services to an employer or employers.
(c) For a labor organization or an employee or agent thereof, because
of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin,
gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual
orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to exclude
or to expel from its membership such person or to discriminate in any
way against any of its members or against any employer or any person
employed by an employer.
(d) For any employer, labor organization or employment agency or an
employee or agent thereof to declare, print or circulate or cause to be
declared, printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or
* * *
sought or occupied exclusively for residential purposes, the provisions
of this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit discrimination in the
sale, rental, or leasing of such housing accommodation or interest
therein and in the terms, conditions and privileges of the sale, rental
or leasing of such housing accommodation or interest therein and in the
furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith, on account
of a person's occupation.
6. Aiding and abetting. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing
of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter, or to attempt to do so.
7. Retaliation. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for
any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to
retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such
person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii)
filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this
chapter, (iii) commenced a civil action alleging the commission of an
act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this
chapter, (iv) assisted the commission or the corporation counsel in an
investigation commenced pursuant to this title, or (v) provided any
information to the commission pursuant to the terms of a conciliation
agreement made pursuant to section 8-115 of this chapter. The
retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need
not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment, housing or
* * *
benefits of a federal program. An applicant for a license or permit
issued by the city of New York may be required to be authorized to work
in the United States whenever by law or regulation there is a limit on
the number of such licenses or permits which may be issued.
15. Applicability; persons with disabilities.
(a) Requirement to make reasonable accommodation to the needs of
persons with disabilities. Except as provided in paragraph (b), any
person prohibited by the provisions of this section from discriminating
on the basis of disability shall make reasonable accommodation to enable
a person with a disability to satisfy the essential requisites of a job
or enjoy the right or rights in question provided that the disability is
known or should have been known by the covered entity.
(b) Affirmative defense in disability cases. In any case where the
need for reasonable accommodation is placed in issue, it shall be an
affirmative defense that the person aggrieved by the alleged
discriminatory practice could not, with reasonable accommodation,
satisfy the essential requisites of the job or enjoy the right or rights
in question.
(c) Use of drugs or alcohol. Nothing contained in this chapter shall
be construed to prohibit a covered entity from (i) prohibiting the
illegal use of drugs or the use of alcohol at the workplace or on duty
impairment from the illegal use of drugs or the use of alcohol, or (ii)
conducting drug testing which is otherwise lawful.
16. Applicability; sexual orientation.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
* * *