2006 New York Code - Unlawful Discriminatory Practices.
§ 8-107 Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. Employment. It shall be
an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the
* * *
(b) For an employment agency or an employee or agent thereof to
discriminate against any person because of such person's actual or
perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability,
marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or
citizenship status in receiving, classifying, disposing or otherwise
acting upon applications for its services or in referring an applicant
or applicants for its services to an employer or employers.
(c) For a labor organization or an employee or agent thereof, because
of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin,
gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual
orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to exclude
or to expel from its membership such person or to discriminate in any
way against any of its members or against any employer or any person
employed by an employer.
(d) For any employer, labor organization or employment agency or an
employee or agent thereof to declare, print or circulate or cause to be
declared, printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or
publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make
any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses,
directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification or discrimination
as to age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability,
marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or
citizenship status, or any intent to make any such limitation,
specification or discrimination.
(e) The provisions of this subdivision and subdivision two of this
section: (i) as they apply to employee benefit plans, shall not be
construed to preclude an employer from observing the provisions of any
plan covered by the federal employment retirement income security act of
nineteen hundred seventy-four that is in compliance with applicable
federal discrimination laws where the application of the provisions of
such subdivisions to such plan would be preempted by such act; (ii)
shall not preclude the varying of insurance coverages according to an
employee's age; (iii) shall not be construed to affect any retirement
policy or system that is permitted pursuant to paragraph (e) and (f) of
subdivision three-a of section two hundred ninety-six of the executive
law; (iv) shall not be construed to affect the retirement policy or
* * *
6. Aiding and abetting. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing
of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter, or to attempt to do so.
7. Retaliation. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for
any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to
retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such
person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii)
filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this
chapter, (iii) commenced a civil action alleging the commission of an
act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this
chapter, (iv) assisted the commission or the corporation counsel in an
investigation commenced pursuant to this title, or (v) provided any
information to the commission pursuant to the terms of a conciliation
agreement made pursuant to section 8-115 of this chapter. The
retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need
not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment, housing or
a public accommodation or in a materially adverse change in the terms
and conditions of employment, housing, or a public accommodation,
provided, however, that the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts
complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging
in protected activity.
8. Violation of conciliation agreement. It shall be an unlawful
* * *
preference to persons of the same religion or denomination or from
making such selection as is calculated by such organization to promote
the religious principles for which it is established or maintained.
13. Employer liability for discriminatory conduct by employee, agent
or independent contractor. a. An employer shall be liable for an
unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an employee
or agent which is in violation of any provision of this section other
than subdivisions one and two of this section.
b. An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice
based upon the conduct of an employee or agent which is in violation of
subdivision one or two of this section only where:
(1) the employee or agent exercised managerial or supervisory
responsibility; or
(2) the employer knew of the employee's or agent's discriminatory
conduct, and acquiesced in such conduct or failed to take immediate and
appropriate corrective action; an employer shall be deemed to have
knowledge of an employee's or agent's discriminatory conduct where that
conduct was known by another employee or agent who exercised managerial
or supervisory responsibility; or
(3) the employer should have known of the employee's or agent's
discriminatory conduct and failed to exercise reasonable diligence to
prevent such discriminatory conduct.
c. An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice
committed by a person employed as an independent contractor, other than
* * *