2006 New York Code - Remedies Of Employees.
    * § 7-805. Remedies of employees. a. 1. Any officer or employee of the
  city  of New York who believes that he or she has been the subject of an
  adverse personnel action, as such term is defined in  paragraph  one  of
  subdivision  a  of section 12-113 of the administrative code of the city
  of New York; or
    (2) any officer or employee of the city or  state  of  New  York,  who
  believes that he or she has been the subject of a retaliatory action, as
  defined by section seventy-five-b of the civil service law; or
    (3)  any  non-public employee who believes that he or she has been the
  subject of a retaliatory action by his or her employer,  as  defined  by
  section  seven  hundred forty of the labor law because of lawful acts of
  such employee in furtherance of a civil enforcement action brought under
  this section, including the  investigation,  initiation,  testimony,  or
  assistance  in  connection with, a civil enforcement action commenced or
  to be commenced under this section, shall  be  entitled  to  all  relief
  necessary  to make the employee whole. Such relief shall include but not
  be limited to: (i) an injunction to restrain  continued  discrimination,
  (ii)  reinstatement to the position such employee would have had but for
  the discrimination or to an equivalent position, (iii) reinstatement  of
  full  fringe  benefits  and  seniority rights, (iv) payment of two times
  back pay, plus interest, and (v) compensation for  any  special  damages
  sustained  as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs
  and reasonable attorneys' fees.
    b. An employee described in subdivision a of this section may bring an
  action in any court of competent jurisdiction for the relief provided in
  this section.
    * NB Repealed June 1, 2012