2006 New York Code - Illegal Claims; Power Of Board Of Estimate To Pay Or Compromise On Equitable Grounds.
    §  7-206  Illegal  claims;  power  of  board  of  estimate  to  pay or
  compromise on equitable grounds. The board of estimate may inquire into,
  hear and determine any claim against the city or  any  agency  when  the
  comptroller,  or  in the case of a claim against the board of education,
  the comptroller and the board of education, certifies  in  writing  that
  such  claim  is  illegal or invalid, but that it is equitable and proper
  that such claim be paid in whole or in part. If, upon such inquiry,  the
  board  of  estimate,  by a unanimous vote, determines that benefits have
  been received by the city or any agency and that public  interests  will
  best  be  served  by  payment  or  compromise  thereof, it may authorize
  payment of such claim, and such claim shall thereupon be  paid  in  such
  amount  as  the  board  shall determine to be just, in full satisfaction
  thereof, provided that the claimant shall execute a  release,  upon  any
  such  payment,  in  such  form  as  shall be approved by the corporation
  counsel. The provisions of this section shall not authorize the audit or
  payment of any claim barred by the statute of limitations, nor any claim
  for  services  performed  under  an  appointment  in  violation  of  any
  provision of the civil service law.