2006 New York Code - (enacted Without Section Heading)
    §  6-126 a. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Equal
  Benefits Law."
    b. For purposes of this section only, the following terms  shall  have
  the following meanings:
    (1)   "Contract"  means  any  written  agreement,  purchase  order  or
  instrument whereby the city is committed to expend or does expend  funds
  in  return  for  an  interest  in  real property, work, labor, services,
  supplies,  equipment,  materials,  construction,  construction   related
  service or any combination of the foregoing.
    (2)  "Contracting  agency"  means  a  city,  county, borough, or other
  office, position, administration, department, division, bureau, board or
  commission, or a corporation, institution or agency of  government,  the
  expenses of which are paid in whole or in part from the city treasury.
    (3)   "Contractor"   means   any   individual,   sole  proprietorship,
  partnership, joint venture, corporation or other form of doing business.
    (4) "Covered contract" means a contract between a  contracting  agency
  and  a  contractor which by itself or when aggregated with all contracts
  awarded  to  such  contractor  by  any  contracting  agency  during  the
  immediately  preceding twelve months has a value of one hundred thousand
  dollars or more.
    (5) "Domestic partners" means persons who  are  domestic  partners  as
  defined  in  section  3-240(a)  of  the administrative code, or who have
  registered  as  domestic  partners  with  a   contractor   pursuant   to
  subdivision n of this section.
    (6) "Employee" means a person employed by a contractor.
    (7)  "Employment  benefits"  means benefits including, but not limited
  to,  health  insurance,  pension,  retirement,   disability   and   life
  insurance,  family,  medical,  parental,  bereavement  and  other  leave
  policies, tuition reimbursement, legal assistance, adoption  assistance,
  dependent   care   insurance,  moving  and  other  relocation  expenses,
  membership or membership discounts, and travel benefits  provided  by  a
  contractor to its employees.
    (8) "Equal benefits" means employment benefits equal to those provided
  to employees with spouses and to their spouses.
    (9)  "Household member coverage" means the provision of equal benefits
  to an employee and to one designated member of such employee's household
  provided that such household member is eighteen years of age  or  older,
  lives permanently with the employee, is unmarried, is not a dependent of
  any other person and is not the tenant or landlord of the employee.
    (10) "Implementing agency" means the city chief procurement officer or
  any agency or officer that the mayor designates.
    c.  (1)  No  contracting  agency shall enter into or renew any covered
  contract with a  contractor  that  discriminates  in  the  provision  of
  employment  benefits  between  employees with spouses and employees with
  domestic partners and/or between the domestic partners  and  spouses  of
  such employees; and unless the contractor certifies that:
    (a)(i)  it  offers equal benefits to employees with domestic partners;
  or
    (ii) if the contractor is a religious or denominational institution or
  organization, or an organization operated for charitable or  educational
  purposes which is operated, supervised or controlled by or in connection
  with  a  religious  organization,  and  the  certification  required  in
  subsection c(1)(a)(i) of this section would,  in  the  opinion  of  such
  contractor, be inconsistent with the religious principles for which such
  organization  was  established or maintained, it offers household member
  coverage to its employees, provided that such  employees  shall  not  be
  required to disclose to the contractor information concerning the nature
  of  their  relationship  with  a designated household member beyond that
which such contractor deems necessary to determine eligibility for household member coverage; and (b) it will not retaliate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment in the event that such employee requests equal benefits or informs the city that such contractor has failed to provide equal benefits in violation of this section. (2) Such certification shall be in writing and shall be signed by an authorized officer of the contractor and delivered, along with a description of the contractor's employee benefits plan or plans, to the contracting agency and to the implementing agency prior to entering into a covered contract. The implementing agency shall reject a contractor's certification if it determines that such contractor discriminates in the provision of employment benefits in violation of this section, or if the implementing agency determines that the contractor was created, or is being used, for the purpose of evading the requirements of this section. d. Every covered contract shall contain a provision detailing the contractor's obligations pursuant to this section, which shall be a material provision of such contract. e. The requirements of subdivision c shall apply to the employees of a contractor who, during the term of such contract, work within the city of New York, and to those employees of a contractor who work outside of the city of New York and who work directly on fulfilling the terms of a covered contract. f. In the event that a contractor's actual cost of providing an equal benefit or benefits exceeds that of providing the equivalent spousal benefit or benefits, such contractor shall not be deemed to have discriminated in the provision of employment benefits if such contractor conditions the provision of such equal benefit or benefits upon the employee agreeing to pay the excess costs. g. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a contractor to pay income tax liabilities incurred through the provision of equal benefits as required under this
* * *