2006 New York Code - (enacted Without Section Heading)
    § 6-116.2. a. The comptroller and the mayor shall jointly maintain, at
  the  financial  information  services  agency, a computerized data base.
* * *
identification numbers, social security numbers and their current business addresses and telephone numbers; (7) the names, current business addresses and telephone numbers, taxpayer identification numbers and employer identification numbers of affiliates of the contractor; (8) the principal owners and officers of affiliates of the contractor and their current business addresses and telephone numbers; (9) the principal owners and officers of every subcontractor; (10) the type, amount and contract registration number of all other contracts awarded to the contractor, as reflected in the database maintained pursuant to subdivision a of this section; (11) the contract sanction history of the contractor for the prior five years, including, but not limited to, all cautions, suspensions, debarments, cancellations of a contract based upon the contractor's business conduct, declarations of default on any contract made by any governmental entity, determinations of ineligibility to bid or propose on contracts and whether any proceedings to determine eligibility to bid or propose on contracts are pending; (12) the contract sanction history for the prior five years of affiliates of the contractor including, but not limited to, all cautions, suspensions, debarments, cancellations of a contract based upon such entity's business conduct, declarations of default on any contract made by any governmental entity, determinations of ineligibility to bid or propose on contracts and whether any proceedings to determine eligibility to bid or propose on contracts are pending; (13) the name and telephone number of the chief contracting officer or other employee of the agency, elected official or the council responsible for supervision of those charged with day-to-day management of the contract; (14) judgments or injunctions obtained within the prior five years in any judicial actions or proceedings initiated by any agency, any elected official or the council against the contractor with respect to a contract and any such judicial actions or proceedings that are pending;
(15) record of all sanctions imposed within the prior five years as a result of judicial or administrative disciplinary proceedings with respect to any professional licenses held by the contractor, or a principal owner or officer of the contractor; (16) whether city of New York income tax returns, where required, have been filed for the past five years; (17) outstanding tax warrants and unsatisfied tax liens, as reflected in the records of the city; (18) information from public reports of the organized crime control bureau and the New York state organized crime task force which indicates involvement in criminal activity; (19) criminal proceedings pending against the contractor, and any principal owner or officer of such contractor; (20) record of all criminal convictions of the contractor, any current principal owner or officer for any crime related to truthfulness or business conduct and for any other felony committed within the prior ten years, and of any former principal owner or officer, within the prior ten years, for any crime related to truthfulness or business conduct and for any other felony committed while he or she held such position or status; (21) all pending bankruptcy proceedings and all bankruptcy proceedings initiated within the past seven years by or against the contractor and its affiliates; (22) whether the contractor has certified that it was not founded or established or is not operated in a manner to evade the application or defeat the purpose of this section and is not the successor, assignee or affiliate of an entity which is ineligible to bid or propose on contracts or against which a proceeding to determine eligibility to bid or propose on contracts is pending; (23) the name and main business address of anyone who the contractor retained, employed or designated to influence the preparation of contract specifications or the solicitation or award of this contract. (ii) When personnel from any agency, elected officials or their staff, or members of the council or council staff learn that the certification required by subparagraph twenty-two of paragraph (i) may not be truthful, the appropriate law enforcement official shall be immediately informed of such fact and the fact of such notification shall be reflected in the data base, except when confidentiality is requested by the law enforcement official. (iii) Information required from a contractor consisting of a contractor's social security number shall be obtained by the agency, elected official or the council entering into a contract as part of the administration of the taxes administered by the commissioner of finance for the purpose of establishing the identification of persons affected by such taxes. (iv) In the event that procurement of goods, services or construction must be made on an emergency basis, as provided for in section three hundred fifteen of the charter, on an accelerated basis as provided for in section three hundred twenty-six of the charter, or expedited action is required due to urgent circumstances, or in such other circumstances as may be determined by rule of the procurement policy board, where applicable, or any rule of the council relating to procurement, where it is not feasible to submit the information required by subdivision b prior to contract award, the required information may be submitted after award of the contract. However, all of the information required by subdivision b herein shall be submitted no later than thirty days from the date of the award. A contractor or subcontractor who fails to provide such information as required by this paragraph shall be
* * *