2006 New York Code - Criminal Liability.
§ 27-4255 Criminal liability. In case any person is burned by the explosion of any compound or mixture the sale of which is prohibited by this chapter, or which has not been subjected to analysis or licensed as herein provided, and death ensues therefrom, the person found guilty of selling the same shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars, nor more than five thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a state prison for a term not less than one year nor more than five years; and in case of a bodily injury the person injured may maintain an action for damages against the person violating the provisions of this chapter. Any dealer who shall present and deliver for analysis a sample of a compound or mixture different from, and which does not represent, the quality of compound or mixture actually kept by him or her for sale, and not taken from the actual stock being offered for sale, and of the same quality therewith, shall forfeit and pay the sum of fifty dollars. Any fire insurance company authorized to do business in this state, which shall indorse upon any policy issued by it the right or privilege to keep, deal in, give away, sell or use any article or compound of a combustible or explosive character, the sale of which is made unlawful, or which shall cause or permit such indorsement to be made by others upon its policies of insurance, shall for each and every such offense forfeit and pay a fine of five hundred dollars.