2006 New York Code - Horizontal Exits.
    §  27-373 Horizontal exits. A horizontal exit to an area of refuge may
  consist of doors through walls or partitions having at least a two  hour
  fire-resistance  rating;  of  a  balcony  or  exterior vestibule leading
  around the end of a fire division to another fire area or  building;  or
  it  may  be  a  bridge or tunnel between two buildings. Horizontal exits
  shall comply with the following:
    (a) Capacity. The capacity of horizontal exits shall be as  listed  in
  table  6-1.  Only  the widths of doors swinging in the direction of exit
  travel to the area of refuge shall be counted.
    (b) Door requirements. Doors shall  be  swinging,  self-closing  doors
  having  a  fire protection rating of one and one-half hours, except that
  door in fire divisions having a three hour or four hour  fire-resistance
  rating  shall  have  opening  protective  as required by table 5-3. Each
  swinging door shall swing in the direction  of  exit  travel,  and  when
  travel is in both directions, as when two areas of refuge serve as areas
  of  refuge for each other, at least two door openings shall be provided,
  the doors of which shall swing in opposite directions.  Signs  shall  be
  placed  over each door on the side from which egress is made, indicating
  the exit door.
    (c) Balconies, bridges and tunnels. When serving as horizontal  exits,
  balconies, bridges, and tunnels shall comply with the following:
    (1)  Their  width  shall  be  equal to at least the width of the doors
  opening on them, but in no case less than three feet eight inches.
    (2) They shall be  enclosed  at  each  end  by  doors  complying  with
  subdivision (b) of this section.
    (3) The floor level at doors shall be the same as that of the building
  except  that  the floor level of open balconies or open bridges shall be
  approximately seven and one-half inches lower.
    (4) Where there is a difference in level between the areas  connected,
  the floors of the horizontal exit shall be ramped not more than one inch
  in ten inches.
    (5) Exterior wall openings within thirty feet horizontally of any open
  bridge  or balcony or below any open bridge or balcony shall be provided
  with opening protectives having a  three-quarter  hour  fire  protection
  rating.
    (6)  Balconies  shall  not  face  or open on yards or courts less than
  twelve feet wide, and shall be  constructed  as  required  for  exterior
  corridors.
    (7) Exterior bridges shall be constructed of noncombustible materials.
  Interior  bridges or tunnels shall be constructed of materials providing
  a two hour fire-resistance rating.