2006 New York Code - Exit Passageways.
    §  27-370  Exit passageways. Exit passageways shall be maintained free
  of obstructions at all times. Not more than fifty percent of  the  total
  number  of  vertical  exits  provided  for a building may be served by a
  single exit passageway, except as provided in subdivision (h) of section
  27-370 of this article.
    (a) Capacity. The capacity of exit passageways shall be as  listed  in
  table 6-1.
    (b)  Width.  The width of an exit passageway serving one vertical exit
  shall be equal to the width of the vertical exit. The width of  an  exit
  passageway  serving  two  or  more  vertical  exits  shall  be  equal to
  seventy-five percent of the width of all of the vertical exits  that  it
  serves.  Width  shall  be  measured  in  the clear between the narrowest
  points at any projections such as radiators, door swings, or pilasters.
    (c) Height. Exit passageways shall have a clear height of  seven  feet
  six inches for at least seventy-five per cent of the floor area, with no
  point  less  than  seven feet in height. No projection below the ceiling
  shall be located so as to obstruct full view of exit signs.
    (d) Changes in level. Changes in level requiring less than two  risers
  in  an  exit passageway shall be by a ramp complying with section 27-377
  of this article. Risers and treads shall comply with the requirements of
  subdivision (e) of section 27-375 of this article.
    (e) Construction. The construction of exit  passageways  shall  be  as
  required  by  table  3-4  for  the  applicable construction class of the
  building.
    (f) Openings. No openings other than exit doors shall be permitted  in
  exit passageways, except as provided in subdivision (h) of this section.
    (g)  Interior finish. The interior finish of exit passageways shall be
  in accordance with the requirements of table 5-4.
    (h) Street floor lobbies. Street floor lobbies may  be  used  as  exit
  passageways  when  they comply with the requirements of subdivisions (a)
  through (g) of this section subject to the following modifications:
    (1) VERTICAL EXITS SERVED. One hundred per cent of the total number of
  vertical exits provided for a building may be served by a  street  floor
  lobby,  if  egress  is  provided  in  two  different directions from the
  discharge points of all vertical exits to open exterior spaces that  are
  remote from each other.
    (2)  WIDTH.  Street floor lobbies serving as exit passageways shall be
  increased in width to accommodate the occupant load of all communicating
  spaces on the lobby floor that exit through them. The capacity per  unit
  of width shall be as listed in table 6-1.
    (3)  OPENINGS.  Openings  between street floor lobbies serving as exit
  passageways and elevators or communicating spaces shall comply with  the
  following:
    a.  Doors.  1.  Doors  to  stairways  and elevators, and unsprinklered
  communicating spaces classified in occupancy group B-2, D-2, F-1 or  F-2
  shall  be  self-closing  fire  doors having a one and one-half hour fire
  protection rating.
    2. Doors to unsprinklered communicating spaces classified in occupancy
  group G, H or J,  or  sprinklered  communicating  spaces  classified  in
  occupancy  group  B-2,  D-2,  F-1 or F-2 may be either: (a) self-closing
  fire doors having a three-quarter hour fire protection rating, or
    (b) glass or other noncombustible doors installed in conjunction  with
  automatic  fire  doors  having  a  one and one-half hour fire protection
  rating, with sprinkler heads installed over the doors on the room side.
    3. No other door openings shall  be  authorized  except  as  otherwise
  provided in this section.
    b.  Other  openings.  Other openings to spaces classified in occupancy
  group C, E, F, G, H or J  shall  be  permitted,  provided  they  have  a
maximum length of eight feet and a maximum height of eight feet, are glazed by one-quarter inch polished plate glass or equivalent and are protected by automatic fire doors having a one and one-half hour fire protection rating and by automatic sprinklers complying with the construction requirements of subchapter seventeen of this chapter over the openings on the room side. c. Separations and limitations. Openings permitted by subparagraphs a and b of this paragraph shall not exceed in total length fifty per cent of the length of such enclosure wall except where the length of such wall is less than sixteen feet. Adjoining openings shall be separated from each other a minimum of three feet by construction having a two hour fire-resistance rating. d. Notwithstanding the restrictions in subparagraphs a, b, and c of this paragraph, the following openings may be authorized: 1. A space classified in occupancy group C, E, F-3 or, F-4 within fire separations having a minimum fire-resistance rating of one hour, with an area not exceeding twenty-five hundred square feet, may have an unlimited length of show window under the following conditions: (a) The maximum depth of show window shall be three feet. (b) Automatic sprinklers complying with the construction requirements of subchapter seventeen of this chapter, shall be provided in the show window display area. (c) The show window display area shall be protected on all sides, except for the glazed window, by construction having a two hour fire-resistance rating with access provided by means of a fireproof self-closing door having a three-quarter hour fire protection rating. (d) The show window shall be glazed by one-quarter inch polished plate glass or equivalent. (e) Glass or other noncombustible doors may be used for entrance to or egress from the space within fire separations when installed in combination with automatic fire doors having a one and one-half hour fire protection rating. Such automatic fire doors shall be located on the room side and shall be held open by approved door-holding devices actuated to release
* * *