2006 New York Code - Occupancy Group B-1.
    §    27-246    Occupancy group B-1. Shall include buildings and spaces
  used for storing any flammable or combustible materials that  is  likely
  to  permit  the  development  and  propagation  of  fire  with  moderate
  rapidity.
        TABLE 3-2  TYPICAL OCCUPANCIES FOR OCCUPANCY CLASSIFICATION*
  ========================================================================
     Occupancy   Desig-
      Group      nation         Representative Occupancies
  High Hazard      A       Paint shop and storerooms; industrial smoke
                            houses; grain elevators; tanneries with enam-
                            elling or japanning; distilleries; sugar, st-
                            arch, cereal, feed, flour, and grist mills;
                            any space containing distribution piping at
                            pressure levels above fifteen psig
  Storage          B-1     Warehouses; storerooms; freight depots; sta-
                            bles; coal pockets; group 1 public garages**
                   B-2     Warehouses; storerooms; private garages; green
                            houses; group 2 public garages**
  Mercantile       C       Retail stores; shops; sales rooms; markets
  Industrial       D-1     Baking plants; breweries; automotive repair
                            shops; foundaries; heliports; scenery shops
                   D-2     Mechanical and electrical equipment rooms; pow-
                            er plants, and boiler and furnace rooms, ex-
                            cept those containing gas distribution piping
                            pressure levels above fifteen psig; commercial
                            laundries; vocational training shops; labora-
                            tories; nonresidential kitchens
  Business         E       Office buildings; banks; civic administration
                            buildings; radio and television stations
                            not classified as places of assembly or
                            as equipment rooms; telephone exchanges;
                            and beauty shops; automotive service sta-
                            tions; neighborhood family care centers;
                            medical offices or group medical centers
                   F-1b     Churches; lecture halls; court rooms; conv-
                            ention halls; concert halls; sports arenas;
                            planetariums, motion picture theaters
                   F-2     Grandstands; bleachers; stadiums; drive-in
                            theaters; amusement attractions and devices;
                            bandstands; skating rinks
                   F-3     Exhibition halls; galleries; gymnasiums, mu-
                            seums; passenger terminals; bowling alleys;
                            billiard parlors; skating rinks
                   F-4     Restaurants; night clubs; cabarets; dance
                            halls; ballrooms; banquet rooms; cafeterias;
                            snack bars; taverns; coffee houses
  Educational      G       Schools; academies; universities; libraries
  Institutional    H-1     Jails; prisons; reformatories; mental instit-
                            utions
                   H-2     Hospitals; sanitariums; clinics; nursing homes;
                            orphanages; homes for the aged; day nurseries
  Residential      J-1     Hotels; motels; lodging houses; rooming houses
                   J-2     Apartment houses; apartment hotels; school dor-
                            mitory buildings
                   J-3     One-family and two-family dwellings; rectories;
convents Miscellaneous K Sheds; fences; signs ======================================================================== * This list of occupancies is representative only and is not complete. See reference standard RS 3-3 for additional listings. ** See article ten of subchapter seven of this chapter. (a) Typical material contents: bags (cloth, burlap, and paper); bamboo and rattan; baskets; belting (canvas and leather); books and paper in rolls or packs; buttons, including cloth-covered, pearl, or bone; boots and shoes; cardboard and cardboard boxes; wearing apparel; cordage; furniture; furs; glue, mucilage, paste, and size; horn and combs other than celluloid; leather enamelling or japanning; linoleum; livestock; lumber; photo-engraving supplies; silk; soap; sugar; tobacco; cigars, cigarettes, and snuff; upholstery and mattresses; wax candles.