2006 New York Code - Imposition Of Civil Penalty.
    §  27-2115  Imposition of civil penalty. (a) A person who violates any
  law relating to housing standards shall be subject to a civil penalty of
  not less  than  ten  dollars  nor  more  than  fifty  dollars  for  each
* * *
case that such violation has not been corrected. (g) When there are a number of separate instances of a single condition which violates any housing standard established by law, such separate instances shall be treated collectively as a single violation with respect to any one dwelling unit, or with respect to the public
area of a building, but nothing contained in this subdivision shall limit the number of violations for which a penalty under this section may be collected with respect to each dwelling unit or the public area of a building. (h) Should the department fail to issue a notice of violation upon the request of a tenant or group of tenants within thirty days of the date of such request, or if there is a notice of violation outstanding respecting the premises in which the tenant or group of tenants resides, the tenant or any group of tenants, may individually or jointly apply to the housing part for an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the court. Such order shall be issued at the discretion of the court for good cause shown, and shall be served as the court may direct. If the court finds a condition constituting a violation exists, it shall direct the owner to correct the violation and, upon failure to do so within the time set for certifying the correction of such violation pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section, it shall impose a penalty in accordance with subdivision (a) of this section. (i) In the event an owner fails to correct a violation within the time specified in a notice of violation sent to the owner, his or her agent or other person responsible for its correction pursuant to subdivision (b) of this section, or within any additional time granted pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section, and no certification of correction with respect to such violation has been filed by the owner or his or her registered managing agent in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (f) hereof, then at any time after thirty days have elapsed from the date such violation was to be corrected, any tenant or group of tenants who requested that the violation be issued may apply individually or jointly, to the housing part for an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the court. Where the violation is hazardous or immediately hazardous, the thirty-day requirement shall be waived. Said order shall be issued by the court for good cause shown. If the court finds that the violation has not been corrected, that more than thirty days have elapsed since the time to correct same has expired where a violation is non-hazardous, and that no certification of correction has been filed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (f) hereof, then it shall direct the owner to correct the violation and shall assess penalties as provided in subdivision (a) of this section. (j) If a tenant seeks an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the court pursuant to subdivision (h) or (i) of this section, the court may allow service of the order by the tenant by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested. (k) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of
* * *