2006 New York Code - Definitions.
§ 26-259 Definitions. As used in this subchapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: a. The term "affiliate" means an outdoor advertising company having a controlling interest in another outdoor advertising company or in which such other outdoor advertising company has a controlling interest. In addition, where a person or entity has controlling interests in two or more outdoor advertising companies, such outdoor advertising companies shall be considered affiliates of each other. A "controlling interest" means actual working control, in whatever manner exercised, including without limitation, control through ownership, management, debt instruments or negative control, as the case may be, as defined in rules of the department. b. The term "outdoor advertising company" means a person, corporation, partnership or other business entity that as a part of the regular conduct of its business engages in or, by way of advertising, promotions or other methods, holds itself out as engaging in the outdoor advertising business. c. The term "outdoor advertising business" means the business of selling, leasing, marketing, managing, or otherwise either directly or indirectly making space on signs situated on buildings and premises within the city of New York available to others for advertising purposes, whether such advertising directs attention to a business, profession, commodity, service or entertainment conducted, sold, or offered on the same or a different zoning lot and whether such sign is classified as an advertising sign pursuant to section 12-10 of the zoning resolution. d. The term "under the control of an outdoor advertising company" in reference to a sign, sign structure, or sign location means that space on such sign, sign structure, or at such sign location is sold, leased, marketed, managed or otherwise either directly or indirectly made available to others for any purposes by such outdoor advertising company. e. The term "sign" means a sign as defined in section 12-10 of the zoning resolution except that such term shall not include any sign subject to regulation by the department of transportation. f. The term "sign location" means a building or premises on which an outdoor advertising company is entitled to sell, lease, market, manage or otherwise either directly or indirectly make space on signs available to customers, irrespective of whether a sign exists on such building or premises.