2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  26-259 Definitions. As used in this subchapter, the following terms
  shall have the following meanings:
    a. The term "affiliate" means an outdoor advertising company having  a
  controlling  interest in another outdoor advertising company or in which
  such other outdoor advertising company has a  controlling  interest.  In
  addition,  where  a person or entity has controlling interests in two or
  more outdoor advertising companies, such outdoor  advertising  companies
  shall  be  considered affiliates of each other. A "controlling interest"
  means actual working control, in whatever  manner  exercised,  including
  without   limitation,   control   through  ownership,  management,  debt
  instruments or negative control, as the case may be, as defined in rules
  of the department.
    b. The term "outdoor advertising company" means a person, corporation,
  partnership or other business entity that  as  a  part  of  the  regular
  conduct of its business engages in or, by way of advertising, promotions
  or   other  methods,  holds  itself  out  as  engaging  in  the  outdoor
  advertising business.
    c. The term "outdoor  advertising  business"  means  the  business  of
  selling,  leasing,  marketing, managing, or otherwise either directly or
  indirectly making space on signs  situated  on  buildings  and  premises
  within  the  city  of  New  York  available  to  others  for advertising
  purposes, whether such advertising  directs  attention  to  a  business,
  profession,  commodity,  service  or  entertainment  conducted, sold, or
  offered on the same or a different zoning lot and whether such  sign  is
  classified  as  an  advertising  sign  pursuant  to section 12-10 of the
  zoning resolution.
    d. The term "under the control of an outdoor advertising  company"  in
  reference  to  a sign, sign structure, or sign location means that space
  on such sign, sign structure, or at such sign location is sold,  leased,
  marketed,  managed  or  otherwise  either  directly  or  indirectly made
  available to  others  for  any  purposes  by  such  outdoor  advertising
  company.
    e.  The  term  "sign"  means a sign as defined in section 12-10 of the
  zoning resolution except that such  term  shall  not  include  any  sign
  subject to regulation by the department of transportation.
    f.  The  term "sign location" means a building or premises on which an
  outdoor advertising company is entitled to sell, lease,  market,  manage
  or otherwise either directly or indirectly make space on signs available
  to  customers, irrespective of whether a sign exists on such building or
  premises.