2006 New York Code - Dangerous Buildings, Places And Things; Nuisance; Order To Vacate Building; Expenses.
    §  26-127.  Dangerous buildings, places and things; nuisance; order to
  vacate building; expenses.
    a. Whenever any building, excavation,  business,  pursuit,  matter  or
  thing,  or  the  lot on which it is situated, or the plumbing, sewerage,
  drainage, light or  ventilation  thereof  is,  in  the  opinion  of  the
  commissioner,  in  a  condition or in effect dangerous or detrimental to
  life or health, the commissioner may  declare  that  the  same,  to  the
  extent  that  he  or she may specify, is a public nuisance and he or she
  may order the same to be removed, sealed, abated, suspended, altered  or
  otherwise  improved or purified. The commissioner may order or cause any
  excavation, building, sewer, plumbing, pipe, passage, ground, matter  or
  thing,  or  the  lot  on  which it is situated to be purified, cleansed,
  disinfected, removed,  altered,  repaired  or  improved.  Any  building,
  structure,  place  or premises perilous to life or property by reason of
  the nature or condition of its contents, its use,  the  overcrowding  of
  persons  therein,  defects  in its construction, or deficiencies in fire
  alarm, or fire extinguishing equipment or fire escape equipment,  or  by
  reason   of   any  condition  in  violation  or  law  or  order  of  the
  commissioner, is a public nuisance within the meaning of  the  code  and
  the  penal  law.  The commissioner is empowered to abate any such public
  nuisance.
    b. In case any order to remedy a condition imminently perilous to life
  or property issued by the commissioner or the department is not complied
  with, or the commissioner certifies in writing that an emergency  exists
  requiring  such  action,  he  or she may order and immediately cause any
  building, structure, place or premises (i) to be vacated; and, also,  if
  the commissioner determines such action is necessary to the preservation
  of  life  and  safety,  (ii) to be sealed, secured and closed; provided,
  however, that the commissioner  shall  not  order  sealed,  secured  and
  closed  any  dwelling  unit or other space lawfully used for residential
  purposes unless such dwelling unit or other space is sealed pursuant  to
  article  eight of subchapter three of chapter one of title twenty-six of
  the code.
    c. All orders issued pursuant to this section shall be posted upon the
  premises. Immediately upon the posting of an order  upon  the  premises,
  officers  and  employees  of  the police department, the department, and
  other authorized officers and employees of the  city  shall  immediately
  act upon and enforce such order. The police department shall provide all
  reasonable  assistance  to  the department and other authorized officers
  and employees necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
    d. For the purpose of this section, "sealed" and "sealed, secured  and
  closed"  shall  mean  the  use  of  any  means  available  to render the
  building, structure or part  thereof  inaccessible,  including  but  not
  limited to the use of a padlock or cinder blocks.
    e.  (i)  Any  order  to seal, secure and close issued pursuant to item
  (ii) of subdivision b of  this  section  shall  contain  notice  of  the
  opportunity for a hearing with respect to such order to determine if the
  order  was  properly  issued  in  accordance with the provisions of this
  section. Such hearing shall be conducted by the commissioner, or in  the
  commissioner's  discretion,  by  the office of administrative trials and
  hearings or the environmental control board. If the matter  is  referred
  to  such  office  or  board, the hearing officer shall submit his or her
  findings of fact and a recommended decision  to  the  commissioner.  The
  hearing  shall  be  held within three business days after the receipt of
  the written request of an owner, lessor, lessee, or mortgagee  for  such
  hearing  and  the  commissioner  shall  render  a  decision within three
  business days after such hearing is concluded.
(ii) Any order issued pursuant to this section shall be served in accordance with section 26-117 of the code and, in addition, shall be mailed to the record owner of such premises and any record mortgagee of such premises at the address for such person as set forth in the recorded instrument and to the person designated as owner or agent of the building or designated to receive real property tax or water bills for the building at the address for such person contained in one of the files compiled by the department of finance for the purpose of the assessment or collection of real property taxes and water charges or in the file compiled by the department of finance from real property transfer forms filed with the city register upon the sale or transfer of real property. A copy shall also be filed with the county clerk of the county in which such premises are located. Such filing shall be notice of the order to any subsequent owner and such owner shall be subject to such order. f. An order issued pursuant to this section shall not be rescinded unless the owner, lessor, lessee or mortgagee seeking such rescission provides assurance, in a form satisfactory to the commissioner, that the conditions which caused the issuance of such order have been corrected and will not reoccur. If such order is rescinded, upon the request of the owner, lessor, lessee or mortgagee, the commissioner shall provide a certified copy of such rescission, which may be filed with the county clerk of the county in which such premises are located. g. Expenses of enforcing orders. The expenses attending the execution of any and all orders duly made by the department shall respectively be a several and joint personal charge against each of the owners or part owners, and each of the lessees and occupants of the building, structure, enclosure,
* * *