2006 New York Code - Violations Of Zoning Resolutions.
§ 26-126 Violations of zoning resolutions. a. The owner, lessee, or occupant of any building in which a violation of the zoning resolution has been committed or shall exist, or the agent, architect, builder, contractor, or any other person who commits, takes part or assists in any such violation or who maintains any building in which any such violation shall exist, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and where the violation shall be for the construction, alteration, use or occupancy of any building, structure or area set forth within use groups five through eighteen inclusive in a zoning district where such use is not permitted, the person convicted thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for the first offense, not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for a second offense and five thousand dollars for a third, and all subsequent offenses, or for any such offense by imprisonment for not more than ninety days, or by both fine and imprisonment. b. Any such person, having been served with an order to remove any such violation, who shall fail to comply with such order within ten days after such service or who shall continue to violate any provision of the zoning resolution in the respect named in such order, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. c. In addition to the foregoing remedies, the city may maintain an action for an injunction to restrain any violation of such zoning resolution. d. (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where a notice of violation or summons is issued on or after July fourteen, two thousand three for a violation of section 27-147 of this code or paragraph (a) of section 32-653 or paragraph (a) of section 42-542 of the zoning resolution, or any provision amending, replacing or supplementing such sections of the zoning resolution, for an awning in existence on such date, no penalty may be imposed, nor may injunctive relief be sought to restrain such violation, during the period commencing on such date and ending on the later of (A) January fourteen, two thousand six, and (B) the date established by the commissioner in accordance with paragraph (iii) of this subdivision as the date of the conclusion of a program of education of the public regarding amendments of section 32-653 or 42-542 of the zoning resolution or the replacement or supplementation of such sections. Where the person to whom the violation was issued cures such violation during such period, no penalty may subsequently be sought or imposed for such violation. (ii) The provisions of paragraph i of this subdivision shall not apply where such awning creates an imminent threat to public health or safety. (iii) The commissioner shall develop a program to educate the public regarding amendments, adopted after the enactment of the local law that added this paragraph, of section 32-653 or 42-542 of the zoning resolution or the replacement or supplementation of such sections. Such program shall be implemented as soon as practicable following the adoption of such amendments, replacement or supplementation, and shall continue for a period of time deemed sufficient by the commissioner to provide reasonable notice to the public of the requirements imposed by such amendments, replacement or supplementation. The date of the conclusion of such program shall be established by the commissioner by rule which date shall be no later than May thirty-one, two thousand six.