2006 New York Code - Violations Of Building Laws; Punishments; Penalty.
§ 26-125 Violations of building laws; punishments; penalty. a. Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions b and f of this section, section 26-126 or 26-248 of this title, every person who shall violate any of the provisions of any laws, rules or regulations enforceable by the department or who shall knowingly take part or assist in any such violation shall be guilty of an offense and upon conviction thereof shall be punishable by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars. Such person shall also be subject to the payment of a penalty of not more than five thousand dollars to be recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the city in any court of record in the city. b. Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation, and in addition to any other penalties provided in this code or elsewhere, any person who shall convert, or knowingly take part or assist in the conversion or permit the maintenance of the conversion of a residence, which is legally approved for occupancy as a one-family or two-family dwelling, to a dwelling for occupancy by four or more families shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be subject to imprisonment for a period not to exceed one year and by a fine for each dwelling unit added of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars for the first offense, not less than two thousand five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen thousand dollars for a second offense and not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than twenty thousand dollars for a third or subsequent offense. c. In addition to the penalties provided in subdivision a of this section, any owner who shall fail to file a report pursuant to the provisions of section 27-228.5 or 27-1000 of the code shall be liable for a civil penalty of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars per day not to exceed one thousand dollars commencing with the date after which such report was required to be filed with the department and terminating on the date of the filing of such report with the department. d. In addition to the penalties provided in subdivision a of this section, any owner who shall fail to file a report pursuant to the provisions of section 27-793 of this code shall be liable for a civil penalty of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than fifty dollars per day, commencing with the day following the date on which such report was required to be filed with the department and terminating on the date of the filing of such report with the department, provided that the maximum amount of such penalty shall not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars for any report for a building greater than six stories and five hundred dollars for any report for a building of six stories or less. e. In addition to the penalties provided in subdivision a of this section and notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision d of this section, any owner who files a report pursuant to the provisions of section 27-793 of this code after the date such report was required to be filed with the department but who provides evidence in accordance with rules promulgated by the commissioner that the boiler was inspected in accordance with the provisions of subdivision b of section 27-793 of this code shall only be liable for a civil penalty of fifty dollars for any report for a building six stories or less and one hundred fifty dollars for any report for a building greater than six stories. f. As an alternative to the penalties provided in subdivision b of this section, any person who violates the provisions of such subdivision may be subject to the payment of a civil penalty of one thousand dollars per day for each dwelling unit added, commencing on the date such notice of violation was issued and terminating on the date of the filing of a valid certification that the condition constituting the violation has
been corrected or the date of final adjudication of the violation, whichever occurs first, to be recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the city in any court of record in the city or returnable to an administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the violation continued to exist from the date of the issuance of a notice of violation until the date of adjudication or proof of correction to the satisfaction of the commissioner. g. (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where a notice of violation or summons is issued on or after July fourteen, two thousand three for a violation of section 27-147 of this code or paragraph (a) of section 32-653 or paragraph (a) of section 42-542 of the zoning resolution, or any provision amending, replacing or supplementing such sections of the zoning resolution, for an awning in existence on such date, no penalty may be imposed, nor may injunctive relief be sought to restrain such violation, during the period commencing on such date and ending on the later of (A) January fourteen, two thousand six, and (B) the date established by the commissioner in accordance with paragraph (iii) of this subdivision as the date of the conclusion of a program of education of the public regarding amendments of section 32-653 or 42-542 of the zoning resolution or the replacement or supplementation of such sections. Where the person to whom the violation was issued cures such violation during such period, no penalty may subsequently be sought or imposed for such violation. (ii) The provisions of paragraph i of this subdivision shall not apply where such awning creates an imminent threat to public health or safety. (iii) The commissioner shall develop a program to educate the public regarding amendments, adopted after the enactment of the local law that added this paragraph, of section 32-653 or 42-542 of the zoning resolution or the replacement or supplementation of such sections. Such program shall
* * *