2006 New York Code - Service Of Notices And Orders.
§ 26-117 Service of notices and orders. Except for such orders as may be served pursuant to section three hundred twenty-six of the multiple dwelling law, service of notices and orders issued by the commissioner may be made: (a) by delivery of a copy thereof personally to the owner, lessee or occupant of the building, premises or property affected thereby; or (b) by delivery of a copy thereof personally to any person of suitable age and discretion in charge or apparently in charge of such building, premises or property, or any building work being executed thereon; or (c) by posting a copy thereof in a conspicuous place upon such building, premises or property and mailing a copy thereof to the owner of such building, premises or property at his or her last known address, in which latter case the service shall be deemed to have been effected three days after the date of mailing.