2006 New York Code - Commercial Music.
* § 24-241.1 Commercial music. No person shall make or cause or permit to be made or caused any music originating from or in connection with the operation of any commercial establishment or enterprise when the level of sound of such music, as measured inside any residential unit is in excess of either; (a) 45dB(A) as measured with a sound level meter; or (b) 45dB in any one-third octave band having a center frequency between 63 hertz and 500 hertz inclusive (ANSI bands numbers 18 through 27, inclusive, in accordance with American national standards institute standard S1.6-1984). * Repealed July 1, 2007