2006 New York Code - Noise Mitigation Plan.
* § 24-220 Sound reproduction devices. (a) Except as provided in section 10-108 of the code, no person shall operate or use or cause to be operated or used any sound reproduction device in such a manner as to create any unreasonable noise. (b) No person shall operate or use or cause to be operated or used any sound reproduction device for commercial or business advertising purposes or for the purpose of attracting attention to any performance, show, or sale or display of merchandise, in connection with any commercial or business enterprise including those engaged in the sale of radios, television sets, phonographs, tape recorders, phonograph records or tapes, in front or outside of any building, place or premises, or in or through any aperture of such building, place or premises, abutting on or adjacent to a public street, park or place, or in or upon any vehicle operated, standing or being in or on any public street, park or place, where the sound therefrom may be heard upon any public street, park or place, or from any stand, platform or other structure, or from any airplane or other device used for flying, flying over the city, or on a boat or on the waters within the jurisdiction of the city, or anywhere on the public streets, parks or places. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit incidental sounds emanating from a sporting or entertainment or a public event for which a permit under section 10-108 of the code has been issued. (c) No person shall operate or use any radio, phonograph, or tape recorder in or on any rapid transit railroad, omnibus or ferry in such a manner that the sound emanating from such sound reproduction device is audible to another person. * NB Effective until July 1, 2007 * § 24-220 Noise mitigation plan. (a) Each person, corporation or other business entity performing construction work in the city shall adopt and implement a noise mitigation plan for each construction site in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter and such rules whenever any one or more of the construction devices or activities listed above or in the department's rules are employed or performed at the site. (b) Such plan shall be adopted prior to the commencement of construction at the site or, with respect to emergency work, as defined in the department's rules, within three days thereafter, and shall apply to all work at the site throughout the construction process. The plan shall provide in detail the noise mitigation strategies, methods, procedures and technology, as prescribed in the rules of the department or specifically approved by the commissioner in accordance with section 24-221 of this code, for each device or activity employed or performed at the site. Each permit holder or other person in charge of such construction site will be accountable for compliance with such rules and shall ensure that each person performing construction work at the site shall be aware of the plan and shall be responsible for complying with those provisions that affect his or her work. (c) A copy of the plan shall be kept at the construction site and shall be made available for inspection upon the request of persons authorized to enforce the provisions of this code. (d) The plan shall be amended whenever additional devices or activities unforeseen at the commencement of construction are employed at the site or at the direction of the commissioner in accordance with section 24-223 of this subchapter. (e) A plan need not be filed with or approved by the department prior to the commencement of construction if it conforms in all respects to the rules of the department with respect to construction devices and activities employed or performed at the construction site. A plan that
deviates in any respect from such rules or an alternative noise mitigation plan required to be certified in conjunction with a undue hardship application pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (e) of section 24-223 shall be subject to the prior approval of the commissioner in accordance with section 24-221 of this code. (f) This section shall not apply to construction work in connection with the alteration or repair of an existing one or two family owner-occupied dwelling classified in occupancy group J-3 or a convent or rectory. * NB Effective July 1, 2007