2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  22-251 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following
  terms shall have the following meanings: a. "Applicant" shall mean, if a
  business entity submitting an application for registration,  the  entity
* * *
of a third corporation that holds stock in the applicant corporation. h. "Public wholesale market" or "market" shall mean any building, structure or place owned by the city or located on property owned by the city or under lease to or in the possession of the city or any part of a street, avenue, parkway, plaza, square or other public place designated as a public market by resolution of the former board of estimate of the city or a local law enacted by the city council to be used or intended to be used for the wholesale buying, selling or keeping of food, flowers or ornamental plants and shall continue to be public property notwithstanding that such public wholesale market is operated pursuant to a lease or other agreement with a non-governmental entity; except that the term "public wholesale market" shall not, unless otherwise set forth in this chapter, include any building, structure or place within the Fulton fish market distribution area or other seafood distribution area as defined in section 22-202 of this code. For purposes of this chapter, the term "public wholesale market" shall also include an area identified by rule of the commissioner that is in the vicinity of a designated public wholesale market where one or more wholesale businesses or market businesses operate. For the purposes of this chapter, the "place of business of a wholesale business or market business" shall mean any building, structure, stall or other area, or any part thereof, within a public wholesale market that is leased, operated, managed or used exclusively by such wholesale business or market business. i. "Visitor" shall mean a person who is neither engaged in nor an employee of a wholesale business or market business in the market who wishes to enter or enters a public wholesale market. j. "Wholesaler" or "wholesale business" shall mean any business engaged in selling food or related agricultural products or horticultural products at wholesale prices for resale by a wholesaler or retailer or for use by an institution or other similar establishment, whether or not such business also sells directly to the public, except that such terms as used in this chapter shall not include a "wholesaler" or "wholesale seafood business" as defined in section 22-202 of this
code; provided, however, that a wholesale business to which customers do not regularly come to pick up purchases and that does not deal from such location primarily in perishable products shall not be subject, unless otherwise provided by rule of the commissioner, to the provisions of sections 22-252, 22-254 and 22-255 of this chapter. k. "Wholesale trade association" shall mean an entity, the majority of whose members are wholesale businesses and/or market businesses, having as a primary purpose the promotion, management or self-regulation of a market or such wholesale businesses or market businesses within such market or the facilities utilized by such businesses, including, but not limited to a corporation, cooperative, unincorporated association, partnership, trust or limited liability partnership or company, whether or not such entity is organized for profit, not-for-profit, business or non-business purposes. The term "wholesale trade association" shall not include any entity the majority of whose members are primarily engaged in retail sales outside a public wholesale market.